Scan barcode
jasmiinaf's review against another edition
2.0
A disappointing collection of stories. Some stories were good, but not great horror stories.
slipperbunny's review against another edition
2.0
A disappointing collection of stories. Some stories were good, but not great horror stories.
thosedarkpages's review against another edition
2.0
None of the stories really hit the mark for me. A couple were mildly enjoyable but none were creepy enough to warrant the title of 'horror'
#sorrynotsorry
#sorrynotsorry
persephone_bookworm's review against another edition
Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire by Neil Gaiman --- 1 star
Lilies by Iain Rowan --- 3 stars
Breaking Up by Ramsey Campbell --- 2 stars
"The King", in: Yellow by Brian Keene --- 4 stars
A Trick of the Dark by Tina Rath --- 2 stars
The Mutable Borders of Love by Leslie What --- 2 stars
Flour White and Spindle Thin by L. H. Maynard and M. P. N. Sims --- 2 stars
Tighter by Christa Faust --- 3 stars (bondage gone wrong, or right?... lol)
Restraint by Stephen Gallagher --- 2 stars (Assholes would be assholes, even in death)
Israbel by Tanith Lee --- 2 stars (it was boring)
The Growlimb by Michael Shea --- 1 star (couldn't finished it....seriously what was the point?)
This Is Now by Michael Marshall Smith --- 2 stars
Remnants by Tim Lebbon --- 1 star
Safety Clowns by Glen Hirshberg --- 1 star (something about cocaine and ice-cream... DNF'd)
The Devil of Delery Street by Poppy Z. Brite --- 4 stars
Apocalypse Now, Voyager by Jay Russell --- 3 stars
Stone Animals by Kelly Link ---
Soho Golem by Kim Newman ---
Spells for Halloween: An Acrostic by Dale Bailey ---
My Death by Lisa Tuttle ---
The Problem of Susan by Neil Gaiman ---
Lilies by Iain Rowan --- 3 stars
Breaking Up by Ramsey Campbell --- 2 stars
"The King", in: Yellow by Brian Keene --- 4 stars
A Trick of the Dark by Tina Rath --- 2 stars
The Mutable Borders of Love by Leslie What --- 2 stars
Flour White and Spindle Thin by L. H. Maynard and M. P. N. Sims --- 2 stars
Tighter by Christa Faust --- 3 stars (bondage gone wrong, or right?... lol)
Restraint by Stephen Gallagher --- 2 stars (Assholes would be assholes, even in death)
Israbel by Tanith Lee --- 2 stars (it was boring)
The Growlimb by Michael Shea --- 1 star (couldn't finished it....seriously what was the point?)
This Is Now by Michael Marshall Smith --- 2 stars
Remnants by Tim Lebbon --- 1 star
Safety Clowns by Glen Hirshberg --- 1 star (something about cocaine and ice-cream... DNF'd)
The Devil of Delery Street by Poppy Z. Brite --- 4 stars
Apocalypse Now, Voyager by Jay Russell --- 3 stars
Stone Animals by Kelly Link ---
Soho Golem by Kim Newman ---
Spells for Halloween: An Acrostic by Dale Bailey ---
My Death by Lisa Tuttle ---
The Problem of Susan by Neil Gaiman ---
More...