Scan barcode
mx_manda's review
4.0
A solid collection of erotic horror short stories, with only 1 that left me scratching my head as to what was going on—Damaged Melody.
My favorites of the bunch were:
✏︎ The Lucky One by Jade A. Waters, involving a risqué night circus with one helluva closing act that left me wondering if she ever tries to track him down.
✏︎The Only Girl in the World by Tasmin Flowers, an interesting take on zombies in post-apocalyptic LA.
And the one I suspect people hated most...
✏︎Spell Failure by Raziel Moore, featuring a very green acolyte witch who learns a very hard lesson about the importance of proper pronunciation and performing her due diligence in research before summoning. Those teenagers, always looking before they leap.
While all stories contain supernatural/monstrous elements, it's the commentary on and study of human nature that is most chilling in them.
My favorites of the bunch were:
✏︎ The Lucky One by Jade A. Waters, involving a risqué night circus with one helluva closing act that left me wondering if she ever tries to track him down.
✏︎The Only Girl in the World by Tasmin Flowers, an interesting take on zombies in post-apocalyptic LA.
And the one I suspect people hated most...
✏︎Spell Failure by Raziel Moore, featuring a very green acolyte witch who learns a very hard lesson about the importance of proper pronunciation and performing her due diligence in research before summoning. Those teenagers, always looking before they leap.
While all stories contain supernatural/monstrous elements, it's the commentary on and study of human nature that is most chilling in them.
amanda_p's review
4.0
A solid collection of erotic horror short stories, with only 1 that left me scratching my head as to what was going on—Damaged Melody.
My favorites of the bunch were:
✏︎ The Lucky One by Jade A. Waters, involving a risqué night circus with one helluva closing act that left me wondering if she ever tries to track him down.
✏︎The Only Girl in the World by Tasmin Flowers, an interesting take on zombies in post-apocalyptic LA.
And the one I suspect people hated most...
✏︎Spell Failure by Raziel Moore, featuring a very green acolyte witch who learns a very hard lesson about the importance of proper pronunciation and performing her due diligence in research before summoning. Those teenagers, always looking before they leap.
While all stories contain supernatural/monstrous elements, it's the commentary on and study of human nature that is most chilling in them.
My favorites of the bunch were:
✏︎ The Lucky One by Jade A. Waters, involving a risqué night circus with one helluva closing act that left me wondering if she ever tries to track him down.
✏︎The Only Girl in the World by Tasmin Flowers, an interesting take on zombies in post-apocalyptic LA.
And the one I suspect people hated most...
✏︎Spell Failure by Raziel Moore, featuring a very green acolyte witch who learns a very hard lesson about the importance of proper pronunciation and performing her due diligence in research before summoning. Those teenagers, always looking before they leap.
While all stories contain supernatural/monstrous elements, it's the commentary on and study of human nature that is most chilling in them.
More...