Scan barcode
pipeypoopie's review
4.0
another 9th doctor boxset i rly enjoyed :)
1. the colour of terror - 4/5
this was such good fun! frank skinner is such a great actor. so lovely to hear his voice. thought this one was terrifying, intimate and insane. great job!
2. the blooming menace - 3/5
i got a little bored of this one, sorry. but, it was okay. triffids meets pg wodehouse. it was a little crazy!
3. red darkness - 5/5
AMAZING. a great end to the boxset. such great characters, story and acting. loved seeing the vashta nerada and a call back to story one. excellent work.
overall, this earns a 4/5
1. the colour of terror - 4/5
this was such good fun! frank skinner is such a great actor. so lovely to hear his voice. thought this one was terrifying, intimate and insane. great job!
2. the blooming menace - 3/5
i got a little bored of this one, sorry. but, it was okay. triffids meets pg wodehouse. it was a little crazy!
3. red darkness - 5/5
AMAZING. a great end to the boxset. such great characters, story and acting. loved seeing the vashta nerada and a call back to story one. excellent work.
overall, this earns a 4/5
sshabein's review
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Really great. A new alien entity, a classic evil plant story, and the Vashta Nerada show up. What's not to like?
chicafrom3's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Ninth Doctor in three separate adventures, supposedly linked by the theme of "color". The theme doesn't really hold up, but it's a good collection of three strong stories with very strong supporting characters and plots. On first listen, the first story ("The Colour of Terror", involving mysterious disappearances in a charity shop) is my favorite, but that's not for lack of quality in the other two.
More...