Scan barcode
petrange77's review
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
javansutton's review
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
valjeanval's review
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I don’t read horror as a rule because I’m a big baby, but most of the stories in here were at my tolerance or lower, and “The Haunting of the Wilson’s by Me and That Bitch, Todd” is one of the best things I’ve ever read. Check trigger warnings if you have a need, but overall McSweeney’s succeeded in a perfect literary spooky collection.
Graphic: Blood, Death of parent, Murder, Violence, Gore, Grief, Child death, Death, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Toxic relationship, Body horror, Cursing, Gun violence, Torture, Murder, and Suicide
emilyinherhead's review
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
This is a very solid collection of stories! I always tend to especially love the themed editions, and the fact that this one was focused on horror made it a great pick for this time of year. Standout favorites were:
"The Refrigerator Cemetery" by Mariana Enríquez
"The Noble Rot" by Nick Antosca
"Containing Portals to Other Worlds" by Erika T. Wurth
"The Haunting of the Wilsons by Me and that Bitch Todd" by Sydney Emerson
"The Pond God" by Lincoln Michel
"Don't Go Into the Woods Alone" by Gabino Iglesias
"Lovers Lane" by Stephen Graham Jones
"The Refrigerator Cemetery" by Mariana Enríquez
"The Noble Rot" by Nick Antosca
"Containing Portals to Other Worlds" by Erika T. Wurth
"The Haunting of the Wilsons by Me and that Bitch Todd" by Sydney Emerson
"The Pond God" by Lincoln Michel
"Don't Go Into the Woods Alone" by Gabino Iglesias
"Lovers Lane" by Stephen Graham Jones
justbureaus's review
3.75
It’s been years since I picked up one of the McSweeney’s Quarterly collections, but the design and production of this one was too good to pass up: three grotesque slipcases with a leather-bound, foil-blocked hardcover lurking at the core.
Brian Evenson’s selection of stories here is strong, diverse, and encompasses a wide variety of what horror can or could be. I loved Nick Antosca’s A24-baiting The Noble Rot, Jeffrey Ford’s meta A Hundred Nights of Nothing, Sydney Emerson’s hilarious The Haunting of the Wilsons by Me and That Bitch Todd, and Stephen Graham Jones’ Lover’s Lane. Out of 16 stories I found something curious in almost all, only truly bouncing off of two. Looking forward to dipping back into this one in future spooky seasons.
Brian Evenson’s selection of stories here is strong, diverse, and encompasses a wide variety of what horror can or could be. I loved Nick Antosca’s A24-baiting The Noble Rot, Jeffrey Ford’s meta A Hundred Nights of Nothing, Sydney Emerson’s hilarious The Haunting of the Wilsons by Me and That Bitch Todd, and Stephen Graham Jones’ Lover’s Lane. Out of 16 stories I found something curious in almost all, only truly bouncing off of two. Looking forward to dipping back into this one in future spooky seasons.
More...