Scan barcode
apolasky's review against another edition
challenging
dark
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
I was pleasantly surprised after diving into McCormac's strange yet reflective universe, built with a simple yet effective and flowing prose. I'm looking forward to reading more of his works.
- Favorites: "The Gospel of Knives", "The Stained Glass Violations", "Thomas Crumlesh 1960-1992: A Retrospective", "Machine, Part II" and "The Reach of Love".
- Almost great: "Old Man, My Son", "The Angel of Ruin" and "The Occupation: A Guide for Tourists".
- Nothing to write home about: "A Is for Axe", "Blues for Emmett Ward" and "Getting it in the Head".
- Interesting premise that went nowhere (what a pity!): "Oestrogen", "Materials Grant", "Amor Vincit Omnia" and "The Terms" and "Dead Man's Fuel".
- Favorites: "The Gospel of Knives", "The Stained Glass Violations", "Thomas Crumlesh 1960-1992: A Retrospective", "Machine, Part II" and "The Reach of Love".
- Almost great: "Old Man, My Son", "The Angel of Ruin" and "The Occupation: A Guide for Tourists".
- Nothing to write home about: "A Is for Axe", "Blues for Emmett Ward" and "Getting it in the Head".
- Interesting premise that went nowhere (what a pity!): "Oestrogen", "Materials Grant", "Amor Vincit Omnia" and "The Terms" and "Dead Man's Fuel".
marudell's review against another edition
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5
eeet's review against another edition
4.0
These stories gave me goosebumps and left my stomach turning. Haunting, although some could have been more fleshed out.
More...