Scan barcode
petrange77's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
sarajojojo's review
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
4.0
plumptastic's review
5.0
Favourites:
“Palaver” by Bryan Washington
“Docile Bodies” by Christopher James Llego
“The Plant Game” by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya
“I Know How This Dream Ends” by Dennis Norris ll
“The Geodic Body” by Bridget Brewer
“Palaver” by Bryan Washington
“Docile Bodies” by Christopher James Llego
“The Plant Game” by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya
“I Know How This Dream Ends” by Dennis Norris ll
“The Geodic Body” by Bridget Brewer
suzyreadsbooks's review
4.0
really loved savoring this collection throughout June.
favorites:
The Plant Game by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya
The Chorus of Dead Cousins by K-Ming Chang
& the letter from Amanda Monti (later reformatted into this illustrated piece: https://theoffingmag.com/art/comics/the-story-of-my-hands/)
favorites:
The Plant Game by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya
The Chorus of Dead Cousins by K-Ming Chang
& the letter from Amanda Monti (later reformatted into this illustrated piece: https://theoffingmag.com/art/comics/the-story-of-my-hands/)
Graphic: Body horror, Death, Domestic abuse, Gaslighting, Pedophilia, Sexual assault, Sexual violence, and Suicide attempt
tenten's review
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
i actually really enjoyed this entire anthology! i liked all but one of the stories and it was just a matter of liking some more than others when it came to my favorites. it feels like the editors took special care in choosing these stories and which ones would work together. faves:
- “Palaver”
- ‘Swiffer Girl”
- “Docile Bodies”
- “The Chorus of Dead Cousins”
- “The Wall”
- “Short Stack”
- “I Know How This Dream Ends”
- “Glass”
honorable mentions for “Papi” and “The Cruel and Astonishing Tale of Imogen da Gama”. the only reason they weren’t faves is because i had the thought “i wish these were longer” for both of them, and as it turns out, both stories were excerpts from novels in progress.
- “Palaver”
- ‘Swiffer Girl”
- “Docile Bodies”
- “The Chorus of Dead Cousins”
- “The Wall”
- “Short Stack”
- “I Know How This Dream Ends”
- “Glass”
honorable mentions for “Papi” and “The Cruel and Astonishing Tale of Imogen da Gama”. the only reason they weren’t faves is because i had the thought “i wish these were longer” for both of them, and as it turns out, both stories were excerpts from novels in progress.
emilyinherhead's review
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A very solid and eclectic mix of stories, with some comics peppered in.
indielitttttt's review
5.0
McSweeney’s #62: The Queer Fiction Issue edited by Patrick Cottrell
Okayyyyyy I LOVED THIS. I really enjoy reading fiction anthologies that center around a specific topic - they let us as readers explore so many different interpretations of a theme all in one volume. When I came across this anthology of queer fiction, of course I scooped it right up. There isn’t one piece in here that I didn’t enjoy, but I did have a few favorites which were: Palaver by Bryan Washington, Swiffer Girl by Emma Copley Eisenberg, Trials of Ghosts by Venita Blackburn, Bulldogs by Kristen Arnett, Peppersoup by Timi Odueso, and The Plant Game by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya.
Also, I absolutely loved the artwork that was included in the issue. The cover artwork is probably my favorite of all the books I’ve read thus far this year.
5/5⭐️
Okayyyyyy I LOVED THIS. I really enjoy reading fiction anthologies that center around a specific topic - they let us as readers explore so many different interpretations of a theme all in one volume. When I came across this anthology of queer fiction, of course I scooped it right up. There isn’t one piece in here that I didn’t enjoy, but I did have a few favorites which were: Palaver by Bryan Washington, Swiffer Girl by Emma Copley Eisenberg, Trials of Ghosts by Venita Blackburn, Bulldogs by Kristen Arnett, Peppersoup by Timi Odueso, and The Plant Game by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya.
Also, I absolutely loved the artwork that was included in the issue. The cover artwork is probably my favorite of all the books I’ve read thus far this year.
5/5⭐️
aaronhaceves's review
3.0
Bryan Washington, Christopher James Llego, and Dennis Norris II's stories were quite enjoyable.
"The Geodic Body" by Bridget Brewer was odd and affecting and brilliant.
"Trial of Ghosts" (Venita Blackburn), "Bulldogs" (Kristen N. Arnett), and "Peppersoup" (Timi Odueso) were pretty good.
"The Geodic Body" by Bridget Brewer was odd and affecting and brilliant.
"Trial of Ghosts" (Venita Blackburn), "Bulldogs" (Kristen N. Arnett), and "Peppersoup" (Timi Odueso) were pretty good.
babybearreads's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
A great, varied collection of stories, with gorgeous art on the cover and throughout!
My favorite stories were:
- Swiffer Girl by Emma Copley Eisenberg
- Trial of Ghosts by Venita Blackburn
- Peppersoup by Timi Odueso
- The Plant Game by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya
Honorable mention: The Chorus of Dead Cousins by K-Ming Chang
My favorite stories were:
- Swiffer Girl by Emma Copley Eisenberg
- Trial of Ghosts by Venita Blackburn
- Peppersoup by Timi Odueso
- The Plant Game by Kayla Kumari Upadhyaya
Honorable mention: The Chorus of Dead Cousins by K-Ming Chang
More...