Scan barcode
curtiswastaken's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
overall great with just a few clunkers (12-15 below), overall ranking
1 Rawhead Rex
2 In the Hills, the Cities
3 Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament
4 The Midnight Meat Train
5 Dread
6 Confessions of a (Pornographer's) Shroud
7 The Yattering and Jack
8 Hell's Event
9 Pig Blood Blues
10 Scape-Goats
11 Human Remains
12 The Skins of the Fathers
13 Sons of Celluloid
14 Sex, Death and Starshine
15 New Murders in the Rue Morgue
1 Rawhead Rex
2 In the Hills, the Cities
3 Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament
4 The Midnight Meat Train
5 Dread
6 Confessions of a (Pornographer's) Shroud
7 The Yattering and Jack
8 Hell's Event
9 Pig Blood Blues
10 Scape-Goats
11 Human Remains
12 The Skins of the Fathers
13 Sons of Celluloid
14 Sex, Death and Starshine
15 New Murders in the Rue Morgue
Graphic: Racial slurs, Gore, Body horror, Gaslighting, Child death, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Torture, Murder, Injury/Injury detail, Eating disorder, Slavery, Violence, Sexual content, Rape, Racism, and Sexual violence
More...