Scan barcode
pineconek's review against another edition
2.0
I went into these really excited; after all, who doesn't love reading one of their favorite author's early, recently uncovered work! In short, these were fine. There was very little dramatic tension or anything to really hold my interest, so I ended up powering through them since they were short and I wanted to have read them. These read more like incomplete vignettes and largely skippable in favour of her other work. Recommended only to a completionist.
ericawrites's review against another edition
3.0
From a craft standpoint, as a writer, it's always interesting to read early works from favorite authors. Butler is one of the greatest writers of all time (fight me). It's not that these two stories weren't good; they just weren't Butler good. “A Necessary Being”'s overarching metaphor didn't quite work. Still, it does show the seeds of Butler's later explorations of societal hierarchies, especially ones you're born into and usually related to race. The "happy" ending seemed obvious. "Childfinder" featured psychics (powers she'd go back to) and white supremacy crushing down on the potential to live differently. It reminded me a little of the (much later) Psych Corp in Babylon 5.
buggybran's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Enjoyed both stories, love the wrold building and character development.
asienerbrown's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
maybezed's review against another edition
4.0
Just Childfinder from Levar Burton Reads. Want to read the rest.
micksland's review against another edition
3.0
3.5 stars
Although I enjoyed this collection of two novellas, I don’t think they were Butler’s strongest work. They did explore some of Butler’s trademark themes, include class and race, in interesting ways.
“A Necessary Being” - 4 stars
The longer of the two works, Butler imagines a group of humanoid creatures in which caste is determine by whose skin is closest to the color blue. I found the caste system to very interesting. The central conflict explores the leader’s discomfort with following the traditional caste rules despite the fact that the traditional system is what gives her the power to rule.
“Childfinder” - 3 stars
I don’t really know what to make of this one. It had a great premise, but was ultimately too short to actually explore to consequences of the world it imagined.
Although I enjoyed this collection of two novellas, I don’t think they were Butler’s strongest work. They did explore some of Butler’s trademark themes, include class and race, in interesting ways.
“A Necessary Being” - 4 stars
The longer of the two works, Butler imagines a group of humanoid creatures in which caste is determine by whose skin is closest to the color blue. I found the caste system to very interesting. The central conflict explores the leader’s discomfort with following the traditional caste rules despite the fact that the traditional system is what gives her the power to rule.
“Childfinder” - 3 stars
I don’t really know what to make of this one. It had a great premise, but was ultimately too short to actually explore to consequences of the world it imagined.
iam's review against another edition
5.0
Two stunning, speculative short stories by Octavia E. Butler.
Content warnings include: crippling, violence, caste system, racism.
I’m not someone who reads a lot of short stories or speculative fiction, and as such I love how accessible Octavia Butler’s stories are. Unexpected Stories is a treat both for people unfamiliar with her work and for fans.
I particularly loved A Necessary Being. The world-building was fascinating, the conflict gripping with gruesome implications followed by a conclusion that was thrillingly satisfying. I would have loved to read a whole novel about these characters and their storiy.
Childfinder was much shorter, but no less impactful. While having some fantastical elements through psi, which mainly seems to be telepathy, it very much plays in the world as we know it - full of prejudices and bigotry. Much of it's punch was packed into the short interludes in beginning and end that read like passages from a textbook or documentary, and talk about the impact the psy ability could have had - but didn't.
I also would have liked to read much more about the characters of Childfinder, except it, despite its hopeful nuances, ultimately felt rather bleak.
I received an ARC and reviewed honestly and voluntarily.
Content warnings include: crippling, violence, caste system, racism.
I’m not someone who reads a lot of short stories or speculative fiction, and as such I love how accessible Octavia Butler’s stories are. Unexpected Stories is a treat both for people unfamiliar with her work and for fans.
I particularly loved A Necessary Being. The world-building was fascinating, the conflict gripping with gruesome implications followed by a conclusion that was thrillingly satisfying. I would have loved to read a whole novel about these characters and their storiy.
Childfinder was much shorter, but no less impactful. While having some fantastical elements through psi, which mainly seems to be telepathy, it very much plays in the world as we know it - full of prejudices and bigotry. Much of it's punch was packed into the short interludes in beginning and end that read like passages from a textbook or documentary, and talk about the impact the psy ability could have had - but didn't.
I also would have liked to read much more about the characters of Childfinder, except it, despite its hopeful nuances, ultimately felt rather bleak.
I received an ARC and reviewed honestly and voluntarily.
annabarr's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0