Scan barcode
kileyglispie's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Sexual content, Lesbophobia, Rape, Sexual harassment, Sexual assault, Sexual violence, Sexism, Homophobia, and Eating disorder
lexihworth's review
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Sexual content
Moderate: Suicidal thoughts, Alcoholism, Blood, Death, Domestic abuse, Misogyny, Infidelity, Vomit, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Bullying, Colonisation, Confinement, Cursing, Drug use, Sexual violence, Sexism, Body horror, Sexual assault, Violence, Toxic relationship, Mental illness, Body shaming, Dysphoria, Eating disorder, Pregnancy, Panic attacks/disorders, Grief, Emotional abuse, Sexual harassment, Sexual content, Rape, and Alcohol
blunderw0man's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Minor: Sexual harassment, Pregnancy, Body horror, Toxic relationship, Domestic abuse, Dysphoria, Sexual content, Mental illness, Sexual violence, Rape, and Miscarriage
castaliamay's review
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Dysphoria, Sexual content, Eating disorder, and Sexual harassment
yaoipaddle's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Read this very spaced out because you may tire of the author's writing style SO FAST. I loved the Husband Stitch when I read it online, so I was excited to read an entire book by the same author. Big mistake. She struggles to end even her most interesting stories well and the sheer amount of sexual content is exhausting when you read the stories back to back.
The Husband Stitch - 5 stars
One of my fave short stories. I had read it twice on its own before finding it in this book.
Every time I read it I have new thoughts on it. All time top story.
Inventory - 4 stars
Very interesting to read after COVID. Short and easy to read.
Mothers - 1 star
Useless. Truly dogshit.
Especially Heinous - 2 stars
IDK if it was supposed to emulate this weird perversion society has with Law & Order SVU. If that was the case it succeeded. It dragged on and the ending was so lame.
Real Women Have Bodies - 3 stars
By this point I was dead tired of the author's writing style. I liked the premise but the ending yet again was a let down.
Eight Bites - 2 stars
I felt nothing about this. The commentary was shallow.
The Resident - 1 star
This took me so long to read because I barely wanted to get through this crap story. I was exhausted by the author's writing style and I found the main character loathsome. I could write a better feminist short story in high school than 'The Resident'.
Difficult at Parties - 3 stars
I will reread this one at a later time. I think it was just OK. I am so tired of the author though that I don't think I could appreciate this story as much as I would on a reread in the future.
Graphic: Emotional abuse, Fatphobia, Gore, Suicidal thoughts, Blood, Misogyny, Suicide attempt, Sexism, Alcohol, Animal death, Toxic relationship, Vomit, Injury/Injury detail, Toxic friendship, Violence, Cursing, Body shaming, Eating disorder, Sexual violence, Suicide, Dysphoria, Sexual harassment, Grief, Sexual assault, Medical content, Mental illness, and Sexual content
Moderate: Stalking, Pedophilia, and Physical abuse
mirandanoel's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
3.75
Graphic: Sexual violence, Rape, Sexual harassment, and Sexual assault
lolajh's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Husband Stitch was predictable for me mainly because I am familiar with the ribbon story, and I get what the story was trying to do by making the husband the physical embodiment of every unlikeable quality a man could ever have, but it just ended up irritating me that the main character continued to be with him. I would have loved to see more women with ribbons as I’m intrigued on whether their location affects the outcome of pulling it off, like if that woman in the story with a ribbon around her ankle would
Inventory I loved, as it was a story told through each of the main character’s sexual encounters throughout her lifetime, and still manages to convey a post-apocalyptic setting of a deadly virus spreading over the world whilst portraying various types of relationship partners that exist, such as those who are respectful and use consent, or those that are violent and manipulative and don’t i.e. literal rapists. The main character’s resilience through it all and the fact that she continues to have relationships with people throughout the apocalypse without letting it get to her enough to give up was really nice to see. And even through her relationships with both men and women, there were never instances of homophobia to be the factors breaking the pair up, which was lovely.
Mothers opened with two cisgendered lesbians somehow conceiving of a child, followed by looking back at the pair’s relationship and its eventual toxicity. I loved this one, but I have to be honest, “My uterus contracted in protest“ sounds so much like it was written by a man and I do hate it I’m sorry.
Especially Heinous was the only story not in first person from the persective of a woman, and was a rather confusing mess of a psychological horror twist being put onto each episode of Law and Order SVU, which just felt totally like a fever dream and would maybe be enjoyable if it was readable and not based on Law and Order SVU maybe? Like the ghosts and hallucinations and overall insanity things were so cool, but impossible to piece together in a way that made sense.
Real Women Have Bodies. Wow. The ‘fading body’ malady was done in a way that made it so creepily good, and portraying it in a very modern context allows for the darker plot points like
I could hardly read Eight Bites; it was way too heavy on eating disorder themes, and so I could hardly review the content as every page I found myself having to skip several graphic paragraphs.
The last two stories were okay, but not at all memorable for me. The Resident reminded me slightly of Plain Bad Heroines at first, which I liked, but Difficult at Parties was far too sexual-assault graphic for me, and its whole plot is about being able to hear the thoughts of the actors in porn that the main character was watching was hardly as eerie as the other stories.
Graphic: Sexual assault, Eating disorder, Rape, Sexual content, Sexual harassment, Violence, Toxic relationship, Death, and Sexual violence
nialiversuch's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Animal death, Cursing, Domestic abuse, Fatphobia, Injury/Injury detail, Sexual content, Sexual harassment, Toxic relationship, Blood, Body shaming, Death, Emotional abuse, Grief, Gore, Body horror, Violence, Mental illness, Rape, Sexual assault, Sexual violence, and Vomit
Moderate: Alcohol, Suicide, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Pregnancy, Panic attacks/disorders, Infidelity, Hate crime, Mental illness, and Medical content
talonsontypewriters's review against another edition
3.0
Graphic: Sexual content, Body shaming, Gore, Eating disorder, Dysphoria, Fatphobia, Body horror, and Domestic abuse
Moderate: Death, Violence, Injury/Injury detail, Drug use, Misogyny, Sexism, Pregnancy, Medical content, Murder, Rape, Gun violence, Sexual assault, Sexual harassment, Self harm, Abandonment, Animal death, Panic attacks/disorders, Vomit, and Mental illness
Minor: Alcohol, Suicidal thoughts, Incest, Homophobia, Lesbophobia, Bullying, Pedophilia, Cannibalism, Suicide, Trafficking, Kidnapping, Child death, Fire/Fire injury, Excrement, and Child abuse
Illness outbreak, epidemic ("Inventory"). Unreality ("Especially Heinous"). Insects ("Eight Bites," "The Resident"). Illness ("The Resident").woweewhoa's review
4.25
Moderate: Alcohol, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Blood, Body horror, Body shaming, Cursing, Death, Eating disorder, Emotional abuse, Fatphobia, Grief, Misogyny, Pregnancy, Rape, Sexual assault, Sexual content, Sexual harassment, Suicidal thoughts, Suicide attempt, Toxic relationship, Violence, and Vomit