Scan barcode
sparklefarm's review
adventurous
medium-paced
3.75
A series-level review: Witchmark is still the best of the three. Soulstar is a pretty decent second, though. (Reading as opposed to listening helped, for whatever reason.) Robin is a great character and I loved the look into the clans in Riverside. Some really excellent action sequences spiced up the political storyline 😂 Honestly though, I just want more books about Miles and Tristan doing gay little investigations together. Ah well, I did enjoy this.
Graphic: Forced institutionalization
Moderate: Fire/Fire injury and Police brutality
Minor: Outing
meganpbell's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This was probably my favorite of the trilogy! The grassroots political action and the politics and challenges of activism, an expanded view of Aeland’s less privileged and much more interesting echelons, the non-binary and polyamory rep, renewable energy, I could go on!
Graphic: Gun violence and Murder
Moderate: Homophobia, Death, Fire/Fire injury, Grief, Kidnapping, Outing, Police brutality, and Violence
purplepenning's review
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Gun violence, Police brutality, Violence, Classism, Confinement, Death, Forced institutionalization, Murder, Slavery, Fire/Fire injury, and Outing
Moderate: Chronic illness, Injury/Injury detail, Body horror, Cancer, Gaslighting, Genocide, Biphobia, Medical content, Child abuse, Homophobia, Trafficking, and Kidnapping
Minor: Animal death, Alcohol, Pregnancy, and Rape
More...