Scan barcode
edgarallanfoe's review against another edition
4.0
absolutely slaps. disturbing, depraved, downright delightful, and other adjectives.
scarredman's review against another edition
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Graphic: Gun violence and Suicide
Moderate: Suicide, Cannibalism, and Violence
Minor: Pedophilia, Rape, Trafficking, and Sexual assault
elliedesatge's review against another edition
2.75
Wasn’t quite for me, some of the stories ended abruptly and I wanted more, but I think maybe short stories just aren’t for me! Also I couldn’t read one of them because it made me nauseous
agn1kai's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Coming off of Bora Chung's Cursed Bunny, I found Mariana Enriquez's The Dangers of Smoking in Bed, a good follow up in my streak of reading weird, absurd, and unsettling books.
Here are my thoughts on each one of the stories:
1.) Angelita Unearthed - I LOVE this story which features family ties and traditions (and absurd ending 😂).
2.) Our Lady of the Quarry - This story subverted my expectations. A bit different from the rest of the stories (petty characters).
3.) The Cart - I think this is based on a folk story in Argentina. It gives off a cautionary tale vibe too.
4.) The Well - I think the story is meant to be a metaphor to the crippling trauma our family can bring us with their betrayal and selfishness.
5.) Rambla Triste - This one gave a strong visual imagery of La Rambla, (which is an actual street in Barcelona, Spain) and actually reminded me of Jujutsu kaisen's cursed spirits, where the negative emotions in a place manifested into something powerful that affects the living.
6.) The Lookout - This one is a poignant story between a ghost and a depressed woman. I think the ending is both sad and horrifying if you look at it from different perspectives.
7.) Where Are You, Dear Heart? - This story is my favorite among the bunch. It's so detailed, intriguing, and almost too personal that I won't be surprised if the events in this turned out to be true.
8.) Meat - A straightforward dig on the extreme lengths people go to for fanaticism. Again, I won't be surprised if this happens irl 😂
9.) No Birthdays or Baptisms - TW: The story involves a pedophilia, voyeurism, self harm, and domestic abuse (the last two are my interpretations since the story is ambiguous about it).
10.) Kids Who Come Back - The longest and most detailed story in the book. I think this one blends the real life disappearance of troubled kids and ghost kids / doppelganger stories.
11.) The Dangers of Smoking in Bed - Less about supernatural horror and more about the depression, addiction, and decay.
12.) Back When We Talked To The Dead - Back to supernatural and doppelgangers again.
Here are my thoughts on each one of the stories:
1.) Angelita Unearthed - I LOVE this story which features family ties and traditions (and absurd ending 😂).
2.) Our Lady of the Quarry - This story subverted my expectations. A bit different from the rest of the stories (petty characters).
3.) The Cart - I think this is based on a folk story in Argentina. It gives off a cautionary tale vibe too.
4.) The Well - I think the story is meant to be a metaphor to the crippling trauma our family can bring us with their betrayal and selfishness.
5.) Rambla Triste - This one gave a strong visual imagery of La Rambla, (which is an actual street in Barcelona, Spain) and actually reminded me of Jujutsu kaisen's cursed spirits, where the negative emotions in a place manifested into something powerful that affects the living.
6.) The Lookout - This one is a poignant story between a ghost and a depressed woman. I think the ending is both sad and horrifying if you look at it from different perspectives.
7.) Where Are You, Dear Heart? - This story is my favorite among the bunch. It's so detailed, intriguing, and almost too personal that I won't be surprised if the events in this turned out to be true.
8.) Meat - A straightforward dig on the extreme lengths people go to for fanaticism. Again, I won't be surprised if this happens irl 😂
9.) No Birthdays or Baptisms - TW: The story involves a pedophilia, voyeurism, self harm, and domestic abuse (the last two are my interpretations since the story is ambiguous about it).
10.) Kids Who Come Back - The longest and most detailed story in the book. I think this one blends the real life disappearance of troubled kids and ghost kids / doppelganger stories.
11.) The Dangers of Smoking in Bed - Less about supernatural horror and more about the depression, addiction, and decay.
12.) Back When We Talked To The Dead - Back to supernatural and doppelgangers again.
lizetteratura's review against another edition
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
extremely biased ranking:
1. Our Lady of the Quarry
2. Meat
3. Back When We Talked to the Dead
4. The Cart
5. The Lookout
6. No Birthdays or Baptisms
7. Rambla Triste
8. Where Are You, Dear Heart?
9. Angelita Unearthed
10. The Well
11. Kids Who Come Back
12. The Dangers of Smoking in Bed
1. Our Lady of the Quarry
2. Meat
3. Back When We Talked to the Dead
4. The Cart
5. The Lookout
6. No Birthdays or Baptisms
7. Rambla Triste
8. Where Are You, Dear Heart?
9. Angelita Unearthed
10. The Well
11. Kids Who Come Back
12. The Dangers of Smoking in Bed
Graphic: Self harm, Death, and Child death
Moderate: Trafficking, Suicide, and Pedophilia
Minor: Rape, Kidnapping, and Transphobia
freshie's review against another edition
4.0
I read this to see if I would want to read Our Share of the Night in the future and I definitely will! Good creepiness and honestly the last short story - Back When we Talked to the Dead- could stand the test of time. Other stories like The Cart, The Well, Where Are You My Dear Heart, and Kids Who Come Back are some of my favs.
p2rdik's review against another edition
4.0
Enríquez on oma õõvaga suht halastamatu. Ta lööb sulle kruvikeeraja kõhtu, keerab seda veits ja siis läheb minema. Ise vaata, kuidas saad.
9ran's review against another edition
4.0
- el desentierro de angelita 3/5
- la virgen de la tosquera 4’5/5
- el carrito 4/5
- el aljibe 5/5
- rambla triste 4’5/5
- el mirador 2’5/5
- dónde estás corazón 4/5
- carne 4/5
- ni cumpleaños ni bautismos 5/5
- chicos que faltan 5/5
- los peligros de fumar en la cama 1/5
- cuando hablábamos con los muertos 5/5