Scan barcode
pluto_kat's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
rain_97's review against another edition
fast-paced
I liked the short stories : “Goodnight Melancholy”, “Reflection” , and “The Brain Box”.
grainneog44's review against another edition
funny
informative
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
vasco's review against another edition
challenging
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.75
clairewilsonleeds's review against another edition
5.0
A couple of duds in the middle, but this was a great read.
nkz21752's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.25
dsollick's review against another edition
3.0
This one is hard to rate as a collection of short stories. There are a few 5⭐ stories and a few 2⭐s with most in the middle. There were a handful I skipped partway through.
Translation is great, and I'd give Ken's other short story collection another shot, but I'm definitely warier. I wish I could give 3.5.
Translation is great, and I'd give Ken's other short story collection another shot, but I'm definitely warier. I wish I could give 3.5.
catcouch's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
sailor_marmar's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
meimayy's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.0
Favourite stories:
- Moonlight by Liu Cixin - a rollercoaster of a read
- Submarines by Han Song - a dystopian story of the others living modern big cities
- The New Year Train by Hao Jingfang - an experimental train disappears with people on board
- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe: Laba Porridge by Anna Wu - for those of us who like character driven stories
- The First Emperor's Games by Ma Boyong - ancient China meets computer games and hilarity ensues!
- The Brain Box by Regina Kanyu Wang - an intriguing premise