Scan barcode
booksbooksbooks42's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
kmritter's review
adventurous
challenging
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
astrochem's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
informative
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
mrlmnop's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
reflective
3.5
Good collection overall. Some of the stories were too bleak for me personally, but some fun ones too. I particularly liked “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” by Vonda N. McIntyre, “The Warlord of Saturn’s Moons” by Eleanor Arnason, “A Scarab in the City of Time” by Marta Randall, and “The Anthropologist” by Kathleen M. Sidney.
xofelia's review
4.0
Overall a very solid SF anthology! With soaring highs and pretty ok lows.
Sonya Dorman, “Bitching It” (1971) - Fun way to start off the anthology. Not often female sexuality is described so atavistically. Humourous and thought-provoking
Chelsea Quinn Yarbo, "Frog Pond" (1971) - This one was funny, liked the tone of the writing and the main character's naïveté
Kate Wilhelm, “The Funeral” (1972) - Great story with a tragic ending. Really conveyed the dark and helpless experience of being a child with no power in an uncaring world.
Joanna Russ, “When It Changed” (1972) NEBULA AWARD - One of my favorites, really felt like a bleak acceptance of the coming apocalypse and acceptance of the patriarchy
Miriam Allen deFord, “A Way Out”(1973) - Don't remember this one :(
Vonda N. McIntyre, “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” (1973) NEBULA - Imagine if Dune was better
James Tiptree, Jr., “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” (1973) HUGO AWARD - This one was interesting, but the colloqualisms made it hard to read so removed from the colloquy
Kathleen Sky, “Lament of the Keeku Bird” (1973) - This one was wild, I don't know if I'll ever be the same after reading it, kinda reminded me of "An Occurance at Owl Creek Bridge"
Ursula K. Le Guin, “The Day Before the Revolution” (1974) NEBULA & LOCUS AWARD - This one had a very cool "stonepunk" vibe, think the Sentinel portions of Doom: Eternal (I know it's a weird comparison but my brain is weird so...)
Eleanor Arnason, “The Warlord of Saturn’s Moons” (1974) - Cool golden-era sci-fi vibes
Kathleen M. Sidney, “The Anthropologist” (1975) - This one is also gone from my memory
Marta Randall, “A Scarab in the City of Time” (1975) - I would love to watch a TV adaptation of this, and loved the hopeful vibe of this after some of the more dour stories
Elinor Busby, “A Time to Kill” (1977) - Forgot this one too :(
Raccoona Sheldon, “The Screwfly Solution” (1977) NEBULA AWARD - Back to bleakness! This one was like a feminist disaster movie, which was pretty legit.
Pamela Sargent, “If Ever I Should Leave You” (1974) - I'm here for time traveling love stories!
Joan D. Vinge, “View from a Height” (1978) - The loneliness in this story was very effective, another one of my favorites; because of lonely IN SPACE!
M. Lucie Chin, “The Best Is Yet to Be” (1978) - I don't remember :(
Lisa Tuttle, “Wives” (1979) - This one was pretty cool. Very Simone de Beauvoir. Really shows how 'woman' is a role based on a societal construct than biology, since the 'wives' in this are literal aliens.
Connie Willis, “Daisy, In the Sun” (1979) - Good way to end the anthology, end scene reminded me of "Don't look up", but not my favorite tbh
Sonya Dorman, “Bitching It” (1971) - Fun way to start off the anthology. Not often female sexuality is described so atavistically. Humourous and thought-provoking
Chelsea Quinn Yarbo, "Frog Pond" (1971) - This one was funny, liked the tone of the writing and the main character's naïveté
Kate Wilhelm, “The Funeral” (1972) - Great story with a tragic ending. Really conveyed the dark and helpless experience of being a child with no power in an uncaring world.
Joanna Russ, “When It Changed” (1972) NEBULA AWARD - One of my favorites, really felt like a bleak acceptance of the coming apocalypse and acceptance of the patriarchy
Miriam Allen deFord, “A Way Out”(1973) - Don't remember this one :(
Vonda N. McIntyre, “Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand” (1973) NEBULA - Imagine if Dune was better
James Tiptree, Jr., “The Girl Who Was Plugged In” (1973) HUGO AWARD - This one was interesting, but the colloqualisms made it hard to read so removed from the colloquy
Kathleen Sky, “Lament of the Keeku Bird” (1973) - This one was wild, I don't know if I'll ever be the same after reading it, kinda reminded me of "An Occurance at Owl Creek Bridge"
Ursula K. Le Guin, “The Day Before the Revolution” (1974) NEBULA & LOCUS AWARD - This one had a very cool "stonepunk" vibe, think the Sentinel portions of Doom: Eternal (I know it's a weird comparison but my brain is weird so...)
Eleanor Arnason, “The Warlord of Saturn’s Moons” (1974) - Cool golden-era sci-fi vibes
Kathleen M. Sidney, “The Anthropologist” (1975) - This one is also gone from my memory
Marta Randall, “A Scarab in the City of Time” (1975) - I would love to watch a TV adaptation of this, and loved the hopeful vibe of this after some of the more dour stories
Elinor Busby, “A Time to Kill” (1977) - Forgot this one too :(
Raccoona Sheldon, “The Screwfly Solution” (1977) NEBULA AWARD - Back to bleakness! This one was like a feminist disaster movie, which was pretty legit.
Pamela Sargent, “If Ever I Should Leave You” (1974) - I'm here for time traveling love stories!
Joan D. Vinge, “View from a Height” (1978) - The loneliness in this story was very effective, another one of my favorites; because of lonely IN SPACE!
M. Lucie Chin, “The Best Is Yet to Be” (1978) - I don't remember :(
Lisa Tuttle, “Wives” (1979) - This one was pretty cool. Very Simone de Beauvoir. Really shows how 'woman' is a role based on a societal construct than biology, since the 'wives' in this are literal aliens.
Connie Willis, “Daisy, In the Sun” (1979) - Good way to end the anthology, end scene reminded me of "Don't look up", but not my favorite tbh
newspaperdress's review
3.0
I received a copy via NetGalley.
It seems like older science fiction was overwhelmingly written by men, so this collection was refreshing to read to see some of the work that women were putting out in the 1970s. That being said, many of the stories fell flat for me, and I found myself wishing that this collection had been edited down to less short stories.
It seems like older science fiction was overwhelmingly written by men, so this collection was refreshing to read to see some of the work that women were putting out in the 1970s. That being said, many of the stories fell flat for me, and I found myself wishing that this collection had been edited down to less short stories.
tisarod's review
5.0
This is a great collection of classic science fiction! It includes some great authors who are not read as widely as they should be. I really enjoyed it.
jcpinckney's review
adventurous
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
kelchup's review
3.0
Hard to rate anthologies, some of the stories I didn't enjoy but here are some I loved and would like to read more from the author's:
- Of mist, grass and sand - Vonda N McIntyre
- A scarab in the city of time - Marta Randal
- The anthropologist - Kathleen M Sidney
- The best is yet to be - M Lucie Chin