Scan barcode
cats_22's review
A great story collection. I did not read all stories in order to avoid spoilers for series I have not read.
aguerolucas's review
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.0
koutarouscheeks's review
intentionally not rating bc i have such differing feelings about the individual stories
gus_reads's review against another edition
4.0
Iré actualizando la reseña a medida que vaya leyendo más relatos, pero no planeo leer el libro entero de golpe, sino según me vaya apeteciendo cada historia.
MISTBORN: HISTORIA SECRETA (marzo 2023)
3.75⭐
Hace como dos años que me leí la trilogía original, así que en muchas partes me sentía perdida, sólo recordaba vagamente los detalles de los acontecimientos que Kelsier estaba experimentando desde el Reino Cognitivo. Eso ha hecho que, en general, para mí la historia haya perdido un poco de interés. Me sentía más perdida que enganchada, y echaba de menos la conexión emocional con los personajes que sentí leyendo la trilogía. Creo que el momento de leer este relato es justo después de "El Héroe de las Eras". Pero bueno, como libro es corto y está interesante, te da un contexto bastante útil y explícito sobre el Cosmere.
MISTBORN: HISTORIA SECRETA (marzo 2023)
3.75⭐
Hace como dos años que me leí la trilogía original, así que en muchas partes me sentía perdida, sólo recordaba vagamente los detalles de los acontecimientos que Kelsier estaba experimentando desde el Reino Cognitivo. Eso ha hecho que, en general, para mí la historia haya perdido un poco de interés. Me sentía más perdida que enganchada, y echaba de menos la conexión emocional con los personajes que sentí leyendo la trilogía. Creo que el momento de leer este relato es justo después de "El Héroe de las Eras". Pero bueno, como libro es corto y está interesante, te da un contexto bastante útil y explícito sobre el Cosmere.
neehawh's review
adventurous
dark
informative
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
derekgregg83191's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
lighthearted
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
peterkeep's review
5.0
I went back and forth here between 4 and 5 stars, but then remembered that I had already read Emperor's Soul and Mistborn: Secret History separately, and they might be my favorite of the bunch here, so 5 stars it is.
I mainly read this for Edgedancer, the Stormlight novella, but that turned out to be my least favorite. It was fine, but compared to the rest it felt a little dragged out and infantile. I know that that's a part of who Lift is, but it didn't click with me in Words of Radiance and it didn't redeem itself fully here either. Oh well.
Sixth of Dusk was pretty fun. I like the push back against industrialization, and the deadly island was a fun setting. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell was really solid as well. It almost seemed too normal of a magic system (ghosts and silver and all of that) but he did a really nice job with writing good characters and a strong non-magical plot. It also felt kind of darker than he normally writes, which was fun to read.
I love Mistborn, so all of those ones are great. Allomancer Jak is probably not actually that good, but I laughed a lot and my bias for anything Mistborn pushed past it's probable flaws.
I skipped over two stories here for different reasons: The Hope of Elantris (since I haven't read Elantris yet - it's on my list for early 2018 along with Warbreaker) and the White Sand excerpt (graphic novels aren't my thing, but maybe I'll borrow the full thing from the Library sometime).
All in all, this was a lot of fun and really got me ready for another Sanderson kick. Oathbringer is up next and I'm excited to get back into one of the most epic series out there.
I mainly read this for Edgedancer, the Stormlight novella, but that turned out to be my least favorite. It was fine, but compared to the rest it felt a little dragged out and infantile. I know that that's a part of who Lift is, but it didn't click with me in Words of Radiance and it didn't redeem itself fully here either. Oh well.
Sixth of Dusk was pretty fun. I like the push back against industrialization, and the deadly island was a fun setting. Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell was really solid as well. It almost seemed too normal of a magic system (ghosts and silver and all of that) but he did a really nice job with writing good characters and a strong non-magical plot. It also felt kind of darker than he normally writes, which was fun to read.
I love Mistborn, so all of those ones are great. Allomancer Jak is probably not actually that good, but I laughed a lot and my bias for anything Mistborn pushed past it's probable flaws.
I skipped over two stories here for different reasons: The Hope of Elantris (since I haven't read Elantris yet - it's on my list for early 2018 along with Warbreaker) and the White Sand excerpt (graphic novels aren't my thing, but maybe I'll borrow the full thing from the Library sometime).
All in all, this was a lot of fun and really got me ready for another Sanderson kick. Oathbringer is up next and I'm excited to get back into one of the most epic series out there.
andrew_w_giddings's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25