Scan barcode
brnineworms's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The Vampyre and Other Tales of the Macabre is a bit of a mixed bag, like any anthology, but I quite liked it overall.
My thoughts on each individual story (listed best to worst rather than in the order in which they appear):
Monos and Daimonos – 4.5☆
Honestly, I really liked this one. Beautifully written and even comedic at times, with a paradoxical main character who feels realistically complex despite being confined to an eight-and-a-half-page story
Passage in the Secret History of an Irish Countess – 4.5☆
A gut-wrenching tale of abuse and violence that really got under my skin
Life in Death – 4.0☆
Nice imagery and an interesting premise which deserves more than seven pages. Francis’s transition from a carefree young man to a ruthless manipulator ought to have been explored more thoroughly, I think
Confessions of a Reformed Ribbonman – 4.0☆
Evocative yet, at the same time, economical. Not sure how I feel about the author’s literal demonisation of Ribbonism, though
The Vampyre – 3.5☆
It’s a solid metaphor for sexual assault and generally predatory behaviour by men in positions of power, but it’s not particularly well written. It feels very rushed and there’s a lot the reader is told instead of shown
Post-Mortem Recollections of a Medical Lecturer – 3.5☆
This one was alright. It’s funny, in a grim way, that the story told from the perspective of a medical professional is based around the idea of recovery through willpower. Basically “well, have you tried not being dead?”
The Curse – 3.5☆
This story is more tragic than macabre. The opening paragraph is very strong but the tangential story-within-a-story really does mar the pacing. I did like the theme of change, though
Sir Guy Eveling’s Dream – 3.0☆
Literally just a guy trying to woo a ghost. It’s not especially scary or spooky, just kind of weird
The Bride of Lindorf – 3.0☆
This one is a mess. It begins with some beautiful prose but gradually falls apart – the last page in particular feels like some very lazy writing. As for the story itself, if incestuous relationships upset you, give this one a hard pass
The Victim – 3.0☆
No supernatural elements (metaphorical or otherwise), just a straightforward murder. Many stories from this time are quite misogynistic but this one felt especially dehumanising and objectifying, what with the corpse kissing and all
Some Terrible Letters from Scotland – 3.0☆
I don’t really know what to make of this one. It’s not bad but it’s not particularly memorable either
My Hobby,—Rather – 3.0☆
An intriguing start, with a narrator who is seemingly obsessed with observing and documenting macabre events. Disappointingly, the “monster” is just an ordinary cat (which is killed)
The Master of Logan – 2.5☆
A moral tale about resisting temptation and turning to God for protection against evil. I found it dull
The Red Man – 2.0☆
Another story I found dull and unmemorable. I struggled to keep track of what was happening because I just wasn’t invested, unfortunately. It doesn’t help that it’s one of the more sexist and racist tales in this collection
Graphic: Blood, Death, Domestic abuse, Emotional abuse, Murder, and Violence
Moderate: Animal death, Death of parent, Incest, Infidelity, Mental illness, Misogyny, Panic attacks/disorders, Sexual assault, Sexual content, Terminal illness, and Torture
Minor: Child abuse, Drug abuse, Forced institutionalization, Gore, Gun violence, Racial slurs, Racism, Slavery, Suicidal thoughts, Suicide, and Vomit
Other content warnings: being buried alive, execution, gambling, house fire, necrophilia
More...