Scan barcode
renstrange's review
challenging
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
the house that made sixteen loops of time: 4/5
the magician’s apprentice: 4/5
chew: 5/5
the deepwater bride: 5/5
union: 3/5
the woman in the hill: 5/5
the mysterious study of doctor sex: 5/5
opinionhaver69's review
5.0
goodreads fannying about with this book is literally my villain origin story. anyway i read this two years ago so i don't even remember if it's really a 5 star read or if i was just blinded by good pussy* (*my parasocial relationship with tamsyn muir's writing) but that is a disease that has unfortunately proven incurable so i'm sure i'd still give it the same rating today
itsmesocorro's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
emeline_r's review against another edition
challenging
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
draculogan's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
psiionicwolf's review
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
tinyjude's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
4.25
A very interesting set of stories. My favourites were definitely the Deepwater Bride, The Woman in the Hill and The Mysterious Study of Doctor Sex (MORE PALAMEDES AND CAMILLA CONTENT AHHHHH MY CHILDREN FROM THE SIXTH). Although all of them were thought-provoking. I really like Muir's protrayal of eldritch horror/cosmic horror, dead women resurrecting and complicated homoerotism between two weird girls.
Graphic: Sexual assault, Suicide, Cannibalism, Sexual violence, Body horror, and Rape
aviarysopen's review
dark
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0