Scan barcode
book_gremlin42's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
ubepandesol's review against another edition
Sapphic stories featuring women from all walks of life (and genres)! My favorite story in this collection is the Ruritarian Multiverse one by Freya Marske. Overall it's a great anthology celebrating f/f queerness. I love women.
herielma's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
ruthorfiction's review
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
ghosthermione's review
5.0
I usually find it hard to rate short story collections, as they're often a mixed bag. Not so with this one! I absolutely loved every single story and wished I could spend more time with their characters. Each deserves a whole novel. There are authors here whose work I already enjoy - Aliette De Bodard, Yoon Ha Lee, Claire Bartlett or Ellen Kushner to name but a few - and some I will definitely look out for in the future!
okim2cool4u's review against another edition
3.0
I always forget anthologies aren't for me :/ this took me over 2 months to read oops. I dnf'ed a lot of these stories and honestly didn't even try to read the last one. i was so ready to be done oof i might try to read it and reread a few i dnf'ed
But! here are the stories i did like:
book and hammer, blade and bone + positively medieval + Little birds + princess, shieldmaiden, witch and wolf + margo lai's guide
But! here are the stories i did like:
book and hammer, blade and bone + positively medieval + Little birds + princess, shieldmaiden, witch and wolf + margo lai's guide
sillypunk's review against another edition
5.0
very adorable: https://blogendorff.com/category/book-reviews/
missjuniperbell's review against another edition
The stories were a little too fluffy for me on the whole, so after the first few stories I ended up only reading the ones whose titles/premises intrigued me. A lot of happy, established couples or couples with minor problems, with some exceptions. Nothing wrong with that, but not my thing--I was hoping for more erotically-charged duels or rivals. I thought the multiverse one was fun, though.
I didn't read all the stories, so I'm marking this as 'read' because I intend to go back and read the rest later when I've had a bit of a break.
I didn't read all the stories, so I'm marking this as 'read' because I intend to go back and read the rest later when I've had a bit of a break.
mgeckler's review against another edition
3.0
Favorites were Positively medieval; Book and hammer, blade and bone; Danger noodle; and the Parnassian Courante
thevultureeye's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0