Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Toxic relationship'
Bound in Flesh: An Anthology of Trans Body Horror by Lor Gislason
4 reviews
mfrisk's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
I want to take the time to highlight my top 2 stories here which I think will stick with me the most which though less reliant on body horror still packed a significant punch:
1. Show Me - themes around sexism, gender roles, and toxic relationships
2. Man of the House - themes around homophobia and transphobia
Graphic: Bullying, Domestic abuse, Car accident, Sexism, Suicidal thoughts, Injury/Injury detail, Murder, Sexual content, Homophobia, Transphobia, Gore, Blood, Violence, Death, Toxic relationship, Self harm, Suicide, and Body horror
arlingtonchamberofgay's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
My favorite was “Looking for the Big Death” by Taliesin Neith, as it explored the fascination of dying and the intimacy of killing someone.
Graphic: Blood, Sexual content, Body horror, Gore, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Death, Car accident, Transphobia, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Suicidal thoughts
bruisedtigers's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.5
Standouts for me are "Mama is a Butcher" and "Show Me." I'd consider the best of the lot to be " Lady Davelina’s Last Pet."
Graphic: Death, Transphobia, Toxic relationship, Suicide, Sexual violence, Body horror, and Violence
sdsmith80's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
The first story does a great job of setting the tone and greatly reminded me of a certain Soska Sisters film that's a personal favorite of mine, and it's definitely the entry I enjoyed the most, for that reason.
Other tales I would love to see adapted, especially Mama Was a Butcher, and Man of the House. I could picture them vividly and it would be great to see what they become onscreen.
In the Garden of Horn, The Naked Magic Thrives is another beautiful story from Hailey Piper, and oh, I want to know more! I want to see what happens next!
I don't think I can say much more without giving spoilers, which I really don't want to do. What I can say is if you're a fan of body horror, you need to check this out!
Graphic: Dysphoria, Gore, Hate crime, Injury/Injury detail, Medical trauma, Mental illness, Blood, Car accident, Cursing, Sexual content, Toxic relationship, Violence, Body horror, Death, Transphobia, Homophobia, Religious bigotry, Suicidal thoughts, Deadnaming, Emotional abuse, Medical content, and Murder
Mind the content warnings, but don't let them deter you from an excellent read!