Scan barcode
karo_g's review against another edition
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.75
Minor: Alcohol, Death, Homophobia, Drug use, and Drug abuse
readerpete1's review against another edition
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
slow-paced
3.75
r0b3rta's review against another edition
5.0
I cried, I laughed & cried some more. Highly recommend Tiny Beautiful Things.
"Don't lament so much about how your career is going to turn out. You don't have a career. You have a life. Do the work. Keep the faith. Be true blue. You are a writer because you write. Keep writing and quit your bitching. Your book has a birthday. You don't know what it is yet." - Dear Sugar
"Don't lament so much about how your career is going to turn out. You don't have a career. You have a life. Do the work. Keep the faith. Be true blue. You are a writer because you write. Keep writing and quit your bitching. Your book has a birthday. You don't know what it is yet." - Dear Sugar
lindseyannd's review against another edition
2.0
Sometimes bad advice. She goes off on tangents of personal stories that don’t often seem related to the advice being sought
kassiani's review against another edition
4.25
Loved the writing (her compassionate voice and radical empathy). Wasn't sure about it because I could not get into the tv series, but the book format worked for me. Adored her nicknames (sweet pea, cool cat...). On emotional health (setting boundaries...).
Made me want to read a biography on Cary Grant.
Especially enjoyed:
- like an iron bell (on discerning and expressing love)
- the future has an ancient heart (on english degrees, vocations, and carrying stories with you)
- the human scale (on religion)
- tiny revolutions (body positivity)
- romantic love is not a competitive sport
- the big life
- the known unknown
- the obliterated place (losing a child or parent)
- transcend
- the ordinary miraculous
- ten angry boys
- tiny beautiful things
- vespers (pandemic times)
- trust yourself wildly (quarter life crisis and inertia)
- the truest story is the widest one (despair in vocation)
Made me want to read a biography on Cary Grant.
Especially enjoyed:
- like an iron bell (on discerning and expressing love)
- the future has an ancient heart (on english degrees, vocations, and carrying stories with you)
- the human scale (on religion)
- tiny revolutions (body positivity)
- romantic love is not a competitive sport
- the big life
- the known unknown
- the obliterated place (losing a child or parent)
- transcend
- the ordinary miraculous
- ten angry boys
- tiny beautiful things
- vespers (pandemic times)
- trust yourself wildly (quarter life crisis and inertia)
- the truest story is the widest one (despair in vocation)