Scan barcode
beccastarling's review
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
nickel_books's review
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
4.5
Typical of Ito, 'Deserter' is a visual feast of nightmare after nightmare - a collection of human vices followed to their most terrifying consequences.
dishwaterpossum's review against another edition
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Some super good stories and some okay ones. Mix mix. A few delightfully creepy images to stick with you.
Graphic: Body horror, Bullying, and Suicide
adamhuntaa's review
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
abbyistrying's review against another edition
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
nikey_view's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
It's my second time reading Junji Ito's manga and I really like the stories plot and the illustrations are creepy and haunting, omg!
There are 12 short stories. I would say there are some stories that really good and some others are a lil bit boring..
1. bio house: ★★★★☆
2. face thief: ★★★★☆
3. where the sandman lives: ★★★☆☆
4. the devil's logic: ★☆☆☆☆
5. the long hair in the attic: ★★★☆☆
6. scripted love: ★★★★★
7. the reanimator's sword: ★☆☆☆☆
8. a father's love: ★★★★★
9. unendurable labyrinth: ★★★★☆
10.village of the siren: ★★★★☆
11. bullied: ★★★★☆
12. deserter: ★★★★★
There are 12 short stories. I would say there are some stories that really good and some others are a lil bit boring..
1. bio house: ★★★★☆
2. face thief: ★★★★☆
3. where the sandman lives: ★★★☆☆
4. the devil's logic: ★☆☆☆☆
5. the long hair in the attic: ★★★☆☆
6. scripted love: ★★★★★
7. the reanimator's sword: ★☆☆☆☆
8. a father's love: ★★★★★
9. unendurable labyrinth: ★★★★☆
10.village of the siren: ★★★★☆
11. bullied: ★★★★☆
12. deserter: ★★★★★
phantomfighter724's review
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
leari's review
dark
fast-paced
2.75
This short story collection was a mixed bag. Most of the 12 stories had abrupt endings. They seemed to stop whenever it started to get interesting and a lot of the time I felt like I was missing key points in the plot. In general, the concept seemed to be more important than the actual plot. Don't get me wrong, I loved every single idea in here, but they needed more substance for my taste.
Average rating: 2.8/5 🌟
2.5/5 🌟 Bio House: A man has peculiar taste. Blood is involved.
2/5 🌟 Face Thief: Try to avoid her, or else she will look just like you.
3/5 🌟 Where the Sandman Lives: Can't go to sleep, or else the dream-world me will come out!
1.5/5 🌟 The Devil's Logic: Once you meet her, you will be obsessed with death.
3/5 🌟 The Long Hair in the Attic: She just wanted to cut her hair because a guy dumped her.
2/5 🌟 Scripted Love: This guy also dumps girls regularly, and then gifts them video tapes of himself.
3/5 🌟 The Reanimator's Sword: Let's go soul fishing!
3/5 🌟 A Father's Love: A family plagued by headaches and suicides. A fun time indeed!
4/5 🌟 Unendurable Labyrinth: Two kids get lost in the woods and discover a spiritual cult. Everything was perfect until it just abruptly ended without any conclusion at all.
4/5 🌟 Village of the Siren: Demons, rituals, death. This one has it all.
2.5/5 🌟 Bullied: This woman reaaaaally likes to bully others.
3/5 🌟 Deserter: A group of people cocoon a deserter in the false reality of World War II still going on years after 1945
Average rating: 2.8/5 🌟
2.5/5 🌟 Bio House: A man has peculiar taste. Blood is involved.
2/5 🌟 Face Thief: Try to avoid her, or else she will look just like you.
3/5 🌟 Where the Sandman Lives: Can't go to sleep, or else the dream-world me will come out!
1.5/5 🌟 The Devil's Logic: Once you meet her, you will be obsessed with death.
3/5 🌟 The Long Hair in the Attic: She just wanted to cut her hair because a guy dumped her.
2/5 🌟 Scripted Love: This guy also dumps girls regularly, and then gifts them video tapes of himself.
3/5 🌟 The Reanimator's Sword: Let's go soul fishing!
3/5 🌟 A Father's Love: A family plagued by headaches and suicides. A fun time indeed!
4/5 🌟 Unendurable Labyrinth: Two kids get lost in the woods and discover a spiritual cult. Everything was perfect until it just abruptly ended without any conclusion at all.
4/5 🌟 Village of the Siren: Demons, rituals, death. This one has it all.
2.5/5 🌟 Bullied: This woman reaaaaally likes to bully others.
3/5 🌟 Deserter: A group of people cocoon a deserter in the false reality of World War II still going on years after 1945