Scan barcode
gatogato's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Suicide, Animal death, Sexual harassment, Bullying, Gore, Murder, Cannibalism, Pregnancy, Blood, Fire/Fire injury, Self harm, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Physical abuse, Body horror, Violence, Cursing, Car accident, Child death, Grief, Medical content, Gaslighting, Injury/Injury detail, Death, Death of parent, Stalking, and Torture
foldingthepage_kayleigh's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The body horror in this was extremely disturbing and I would proceed with caution while reading. We ended up reading 5 chapters/week, which was good because I needed that space to process each section.
Overall, another 5⭐️ winner from Junji Ito. I thought there was an interesting combination of cosmic horror and socio-political commentary. And each chapter packed a punch! I will not be the same after reading this one—the spirals will haunt me.
Graphic: Confinement, Medical trauma, Pregnancy, Toxic relationship, Car accident, Classism, Medical content, Injury/Injury detail, Grief, Pandemic/Epidemic, Body horror, Suicide, Blood, Gore, Bullying, Violence, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Child death, Death, Murder, Cannibalism, Self harm, and Death of parent
chellyfishing's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Gore, Medical trauma, Child death, Pregnancy, Injury/Injury detail, Death of parent, Death, and Body horror
Moderate: Animal death, Animal cruelty, and Cannibalism
liksie's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Blood, Car accident, Child abuse, Emotional abuse, Pandemic/Epidemic, Torture, Death of parent, Suicidal thoughts, Violence, Animal death, Cursing, Death, Physical abuse, Animal cruelty, Chronic illness, Injury/Injury detail, Pregnancy, Body horror, Cannibalism, Bullying, Genocide, Misogyny, Self harm, Excrement, Medical content, Medical trauma, and Murder
clovetra's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
so first off i have to say this easily my favourite ito collection. i loved how there were consistent characters i.e. kirie & shuichi (ugh my loves). the only reason i'll say this isn't a 5 star is because i loved vol 1&2, however i didn't enjoy vol 3. ok lets rate the chapters baybeeee
the spiral obsession part 1: amazing beautiful stunning. i love the "origin" story. it also sets the tone super well and the visuals are stunning. 4/5
the spiral obsession part 2: i loved the insanity of this chapter. the pacing was amazing, beginning to see shuichi's spiral (heh) into insanity was fun. 5/5
the scar: quintessential uzumaki story. so fucking weird and i loved seeing the images we all recognise as ito's work. ending is insane but tbh what story doesn't end wildly. 5/5
the firing effect: lowkey forgot about this story. visuals eat but idk the story is mid. 3/5
twisted souls: insanity. the visuals esp at the end had me gasp out loud. the story overall was a bit messy imo but the ending made up for it. 4/5
medusa: was quite insane. i liked seeing kirie in the firing line of the spirals. the ending is cute & i love her relationship w/ shuichi here. also hair battling is cool. 4/5
now onto volume 2:
jack in the box: LOVED IT. batshit crazy & idea was great. kinda irrelevant for the plot overall. 3/5
the snail: also giving quintessential ito. enough said. 5/5
the black lighthouse: idk i didn't like this one. it kind of didn't follow the theme of other chapters & seemed a bit too far-fetched for the universe. 2/5
mosquitos: least favourite story of uzumaki. so random & did not fit this anthology. also irrelevant 1/5
the umbilical cord: same deal as mosquitos except slightly more fucked up. 2/5
the storm: weird, never expanded on, but crucial to the plot so i kind of get it. 2/5
ok now volume 3:
to me volume 3 doesn't have chapters. idc that they do. they all follow sequentially so im going to like just stream of consciousness this bitch. this volume kinda sucked ass! literally if u asked me anything significant that happened i could maybe name 3 things. i liked the snail plot (i love the snails bro they're so fucked up and i just like snails full stop). i get this takes the spirals to a new level but idk man i kind of didn't like it. i know i complained about this exact issue with flesh colored horror but i hate when ito explains the fucked up things happening!!!! and this is exactly what vol 3 does. i did enjoy the time skip & the visuals but they were nawt enough. the ending was also incredibly lackluster. and the extra chapter <b>galaxies</b>.... where does that fit in the timeline? im just confused at this point.
overall i liked this, but i felt as the chapters progressed ito lost his way a bit. this is easily my favourite junji ito story tho. lets hope as i go thru his more recent works the more i enjoy them SKFJSKF
Graphic: Mental illness, Death, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Violence, Self harm, Pregnancy, and Body horror
Moderate: Confinement, Medical content, Child death, Death of parent, Animal death, Murder, and Suicide
mxpringle's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Suicide, Self harm, Miscarriage, Death of parent, Confinement, Murder, Body horror, Death, Injury/Injury detail, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Violence, Blood, Torture, Medical content, Medical trauma, Grief, Gore, Child death, Cannibalism, and Animal death
bohboh's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Graphic: Chronic illness, Death, Medical content, Pandemic/Epidemic, Death of parent, Schizophrenia/Psychosis , Body horror, Bullying, Cannibalism, Mental illness, Murder, Violence, Child death, Blood, Pregnancy, Animal death, Gore, Medical trauma, Self harm, and Forced institutionalization
Moderate: Cursing, Stalking, and Toxic friendship
Minor: Injury/Injury detail
leonormsousa's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Moderate: Car accident, Child abuse, Confinement, Death, Death of parent, Fire/Fire injury, Gaslighting, Gore, Grief, Medical content, Murder, Pregnancy, Self harm, Animal cruelty, Animal death, Bullying, Cannibalism, Child death, Injury/Injury detail, Medical trauma, Violence, Blood, Body horror, Suicide, and Toxic friendship
tobermueller's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Graphic: Death, Cannibalism, Violence, Self harm, Animal death, Toxic relationship, Body horror, Torture, Injury/Injury detail, Gore, and Child death
Moderate: Blood
euripideez's review against another edition
4.5
Graphic: Fire/Fire injury, Death of parent, Animal cruelty, Violence, Medical trauma, Physical abuse, Murder, Child death, Car accident, Bullying, Body horror, Medical content, Injury/Injury detail, Cannibalism, Blood, and Animal death