Scan barcode
Reviews
A Study in Sherlock: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon by Leslie S. Klinger, Laurie R. King
shelltrice's review
3.0
I especially enjoyed the stories by Neil Gaiman, Jacqueline Winspear, & Dana Stabenow.
nicoleankenmann's review against another edition
4.0
Audiobook: 08hr 35m
An anthology of short stories inspired by everyone’s favourite consulting detective, written in a hugely diverse collection of styles. Did I love all of them? No, but who loves every dish at a buffet? The variety is a joy, and finding certain selections displeasing to the palate only makes a favourite all the more pleasurable.
An anthology of short stories inspired by everyone’s favourite consulting detective, written in a hugely diverse collection of styles. Did I love all of them? No, but who loves every dish at a buffet? The variety is a joy, and finding certain selections displeasing to the palate only makes a favourite all the more pleasurable.
meganstreb's review
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.5
I do like collection of short stories. Some are better than others, but it's also nice just to explore a concept from very different perspectives.
A really enjoyable read.
A really enjoyable read.
pattydsf's review against another edition
3.0
Once again, thank you to Edelweiss (National Association of Independent Publishers Representatives) and Avon Books for allowing me to read this e-book. I am fortunate that I was able to read this book before it was published.
I have not read the first volume of stories that King and Klinger put together, but I will go looking for it now. I had a lot of fun reading these stories, especially the ones by Sara Pretsky, John Lescourt and Michael Dirda.
I know that for some people, Sherlock Holmes should not be messed with. There are the stories by Doyle and all the rest are sacrilege. However, I have loved King's Sherlock and Mary Russell. And that is my major problem with this book. Mary Russell does not appear. Otherwise the collection is wonderful.
If you like short stories and you don't mind seeing Sherlock Holmes through new eyes, I recommend this collection to you. You may not like every story, but I am confident that you will spend some pleasant hours with this book.
I have not read the first volume of stories that King and Klinger put together, but I will go looking for it now. I had a lot of fun reading these stories, especially the ones by Sara Pretsky, John Lescourt and Michael Dirda.
I know that for some people, Sherlock Holmes should not be messed with. There are the stories by Doyle and all the rest are sacrilege. However, I have loved King's Sherlock and Mary Russell. And that is my major problem with this book. Mary Russell does not appear. Otherwise the collection is wonderful.
If you like short stories and you don't mind seeing Sherlock Holmes through new eyes, I recommend this collection to you. You may not like every story, but I am confident that you will spend some pleasant hours with this book.
snickies's review
3.0
I took this book out of the library because it involves both Sherlock Holmes and Neil Gaiman - two of my favourite things.
melledotca's review
4.0
Not all the stories were equally good, or equally noticeable as being Sherlockian or Sherlock-inspired, but overall, a fine collection. Needless to say, Gaiman's story was a favourite, and there are definitely others in there who are masters of the mystery craft.
ericbuscemi's review
3.0
The stories I read from this collection are:
'The Case of Death and Honey' by Neil Gaiman
As always, Neil Gaiman's perspective -- in this case, of Sherlock's later years -- is interesting. However, this is not on the same level as his other Holmes pastiche, 'A Study in Emerald.'
'The Mysterious Case of the Unwritten Short Story' by Colin Cotterill
This was a chuckle-worthy graphic novel that I would have enjoyed more if I found it in the funny pages instead of in an otherwise serious Sherlock Holmes collection.
'The Last of Sheila-Locke Holmes' by Laura Lippman
My least favorite story in the collection. The first strike was that it didn't feature Sherlock Holmes. The second was that it didn't feature a real mystery or any detection. The third and final strike was that it wasn't interesting as a short story besides that.
'The Bone-Headed League' by Lee Child
A solid short story and modern day nod to 'The Red-Headed League' involving an anglophile FBI agent stationed in London.
'The Case That Holmes Lost' by Charles Todd
My favorite story in the collection, because it was so wonderfully meta and featured Sir Arthur Conan Doyle as a character.
'The Case of Death and Honey' by Neil Gaiman
As always, Neil Gaiman's perspective -- in this case, of Sherlock's later years -- is interesting. However, this is not on the same level as his other Holmes pastiche, 'A Study in Emerald.'
'The Mysterious Case of the Unwritten Short Story' by Colin Cotterill
This was a chuckle-worthy graphic novel that I would have enjoyed more if I found it in the funny pages instead of in an otherwise serious Sherlock Holmes collection.
'The Last of Sheila-Locke Holmes' by Laura Lippman
My least favorite story in the collection. The first strike was that it didn't feature Sherlock Holmes. The second was that it didn't feature a real mystery or any detection. The third and final strike was that it wasn't interesting as a short story besides that.
'The Bone-Headed League' by Lee Child
A solid short story and modern day nod to 'The Red-Headed League' involving an anglophile FBI agent stationed in London.
'The Case That Holmes Lost' by Charles Todd
My favorite story in the collection, because it was so wonderfully meta and featured Sir Arthur Conan Doyle as a character.
scarletohhara's review
4.0
A very well curated book of stories related to The Great Detective... I enjoyed reading this book, especially stories by Gaiman and Lee Child.