Scan barcode
emrodav's review against another edition
4.0
A sweet story that’s a really interesting blend of love, magic, and a bit of creepy. I just wish there had been more explanation of the magic!
mia_inthepm's review against another edition
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
ka_schulze's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Minor: Death and Child death
ceraphimfalls's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
venus_martian's review against another edition
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
thepetitepunk's review against another edition
3.0
This was cute but there wasn't much too it. I'd recommend it if you're looking for something super quick, easy, and mindless to read, but there wasn't really a plot and I didn't have a strong connection to any of the characters. I think this was a bit too rushed for anything to be developed, which left me with some confusion.
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of july≫
╰┈➤ 1. intimacies by katie kitamura
╰┈➤ 2. convenience store woman by sayaka murata
╰┈➤ 3. shout by laurie halse anderson
╰┈➤ 4. lemon by kwon yeo-sun
╰┈➤ 5. here the whole time by vitor martins
╰┈➤ 6. i’m still here: black dignity in a world made for whiteness by austin channing brown
╰┈➤ 7. the worst kind of want by liska jacobs
╰┈➤ 8. come as you are by emily nagoski
╰┈➤ 9. the swimmers by julie otsuka
╰┈➤ 10. fables: book one by bill willingham
╰┈➤ 11. the wild robot by peter brown
╰┈➤ 12. red to the bone by jacqueline woodson
╰┈➤ 13. afterlife by julia alvarez
╰┈➤ 14. no one is too small to make a difference by greta thunberg
╰┈➤ 15. ring shout by p. djèlí clark
╰┈➤ 16. a psalm for the wild-built by becky chambers
╰┈➤ 17. reasons to stay alive by matt haig
╰┈➤ 18. reminders of him by colleen hoover
╰┈➤ 19. binti by nnedi okorafor
╰┈➤ 20. the everything i have lost by sylvia zéleny
╰┈➤ 21. blackwater by jeannette arroyo and ren graham
╰┈➤ 22. thirst by varsha bajaj
╰┈➤ 23. the girl from the sea by molly knox ostertag
╰┈➤ 24. comfort me with apples by catherynne m. valente
╰┈➤ 25. taproot by keezy young
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of july≫
╰┈➤ 1. intimacies by katie kitamura
╰┈➤ 2. convenience store woman by sayaka murata
╰┈➤ 3. shout by laurie halse anderson
╰┈➤ 4. lemon by kwon yeo-sun
╰┈➤ 5. here the whole time by vitor martins
╰┈➤ 6. i’m still here: black dignity in a world made for whiteness by austin channing brown
╰┈➤ 7. the worst kind of want by liska jacobs
╰┈➤ 8. come as you are by emily nagoski
╰┈➤ 9. the swimmers by julie otsuka
╰┈➤ 10. fables: book one by bill willingham
╰┈➤ 11. the wild robot by peter brown
╰┈➤ 12. red to the bone by jacqueline woodson
╰┈➤ 13. afterlife by julia alvarez
╰┈➤ 14. no one is too small to make a difference by greta thunberg
╰┈➤ 15. ring shout by p. djèlí clark
╰┈➤ 16. a psalm for the wild-built by becky chambers
╰┈➤ 17. reasons to stay alive by matt haig
╰┈➤ 18. reminders of him by colleen hoover
╰┈➤ 19. binti by nnedi okorafor
╰┈➤ 20. the everything i have lost by sylvia zéleny
╰┈➤ 21. blackwater by jeannette arroyo and ren graham
╰┈➤ 22. thirst by varsha bajaj
╰┈➤ 23. the girl from the sea by molly knox ostertag
╰┈➤ 24. comfort me with apples by catherynne m. valente
╰┈➤ 25. taproot by keezy young
hollyxbear's review against another edition
5.0
This was a very fun and intriguing graphic novel. I enjoyed the world building of this book and I would LOVE if there were more in the series.
gardenfairyreads's review against another edition
3.0
the actually story is pretty bad, and there's literally no worldbuilding, but the concept is cool, and the artwork is PHENOMENAL.
heartprint's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
5 stars :)
Blue's canonical fear of bugs is something so personal to me;;;;;
beautiful art and a warm story. the author's note made me tear up a little—it was so lovely.
Blue's canonical fear of bugs is something so personal to me;;;;;
beautiful art and a warm story. the author's note made me tear up a little—it was so lovely.