Scan barcode
aguaa's review
3.0
"i look out the portal window, into space. eleven days in, eighteen to go. we're in limbo now—that dead space between things where we cannot see where we've come from or where we're going. earth is gone, mars is nowhere in sight yet. we are wholly alone."
some really good ones, others i didn't really care for but i think in all cases the worldbuilding was commendable for such short-ish stories!!
my fave was cristy zinn's the girl who stared at mars!
some really good ones, others i didn't really care for but i think in all cases the worldbuilding was commendable for such short-ish stories!!
my fave was cristy zinn's the girl who stared at mars!
ninj's review
3.0
An alright collection, but most were just a bit lacking.
Standout stories:
The Luminal Frontier by Biram Mboob, contractors on a transporter ship get flagged down for their cargo, revealing some complex time/space intercrew relations.
Journal of a DNA Pirate by Stephen Embleton, raging postcyberpunk in the vein of Lauren Beukes.
Standout stories:
The Luminal Frontier by Biram Mboob, contractors on a transporter ship get flagged down for their cargo, revealing some complex time/space intercrew relations.
Journal of a DNA Pirate by Stephen Embleton, raging postcyberpunk in the vein of Lauren Beukes.
vortacist's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
More...