Scan barcode
stacksoftbr's review against another edition
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This collection has stories re-imagining the Earth, the Universe and even the sense of just being human means.
Lot of interesting and novel concepts some not quite developed given the format.
Intriguing read, definitely worth a re-read and lots of thought on the ideas described.
Favourites - The Boy who made flowers, Soft we wake, The egg.
Lot of interesting and novel concepts some not quite developed given the format.
Intriguing read, definitely worth a re-read and lots of thought on the ideas described.
Favourites - The Boy who made flowers, Soft we wake, The egg.
whatadutchgirlreads's review against another edition
adventurous
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
stove's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
valdelane's review
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
speculativebecky's review
5.0
Divya is gender non-conforming (and okay with any pronoun) and this collection is delightfully nonbinary and transhumanist, meaning several of the stories imagine futures in which humanity has been radically altered by biotechnology. Divya features queer and disabled characters, feminist themes, and fascinating premises. I was moved and geeked out in turn and all at once reading these stories.
Here’s a taste of some of my favorites - in Microbiota and the Masses, Moena, an eccentric biologist who’s turned her home into an experimental biome risks venturing outside for a chance at love. In Dusty Old Things, Anita realizes she’s receiving communication from a parallel universe. The Boy Who Made Flowers imagines a world where people develop unique manifestations at puberty, and Charlie struggles with his flustering power to drip flowers from his ears when he feels emotions. The short and sweetly romantic Strange Attractions imagines a marriage that evolves over centuries. In Soft We Wake, Hikaru wakes in a far-flung future without his family and grapples with how to integrate into the vastly different world.
Here’s a taste of some of my favorites - in Microbiota and the Masses, Moena, an eccentric biologist who’s turned her home into an experimental biome risks venturing outside for a chance at love. In Dusty Old Things, Anita realizes she’s receiving communication from a parallel universe. The Boy Who Made Flowers imagines a world where people develop unique manifestations at puberty, and Charlie struggles with his flustering power to drip flowers from his ears when he feels emotions. The short and sweetly romantic Strange Attractions imagines a marriage that evolves over centuries. In Soft We Wake, Hikaru wakes in a far-flung future without his family and grapples with how to integrate into the vastly different world.
More...