Scan barcode
Reviews
Moonshot: The Indigenous Comics Collection, Volume 3 by Elizabeth LaPensée, Michael Sheyahshe
heidinay's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
Really happy to see this volume finally produced with 100% indigenous contributors!
alitk's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
mysterious
reflective
3.5
clare_cedar's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Blood, Suicide, and Child death
annemaries_shelves's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
4.5 stars
This collection focused on Indigenous Futurisms, playing with the connections between past, present, and future and non-linear time.
I really enjoyed the exploration of different possible futures. Often there was the post/apocalyptic element, and always threads of hope and survival woven throughout.
My favourite stories were:
Future World by Jennifer Storm, Kyle Charles
Emmie and the Starweb by Lee Francis IV, Dale Ray Deforest
They Come for Water by Elizabeth LaPensée, Weshoyot Alvitre
In Our Blood by Jay Odjick, David Cutler
Litmus Flowers by Darcie Little Badger, Jerry Thistle
Waterward, Sean & Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley, Sadekaronhes Esquivel
Xenesi: The Traveler, Michael Sheyahshe, Roy Boney Jr.
[story, writer, illustrator]
There's some excellent quotes introducing various stories that I think encapsulate the intent of the anthology better than I could:
"[Popular media] offers this idea of Indigenous people as existing only in historical times. The opposite is true: Indigenous people have survived to modern times and they are not just legendary people of days gone by." - Michael Sheyahshe
"Storymakers look back in time, but also forward many generations ahead. We are part of the ancestors' web of imagined futures." - Jamie Folsom
"Indigenous Futurisms includes an awareness and embrace of Indigenous science, which is only radical because Western colonial culture discounts our cultures as primitive." - Rebecca Roanhorse
This collection focused on Indigenous Futurisms, playing with the connections between past, present, and future and non-linear time.
I really enjoyed the exploration of different possible futures. Often there was the post/apocalyptic element, and always threads of hope and survival woven throughout.
My favourite stories were:
Future World by Jennifer Storm, Kyle Charles
Emmie and the Starweb by Lee Francis IV, Dale Ray Deforest
They Come for Water by Elizabeth LaPensée, Weshoyot Alvitre
In Our Blood by Jay Odjick, David Cutler
Litmus Flowers by Darcie Little Badger, Jerry Thistle
Waterward, Sean & Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley, Sadekaronhes Esquivel
Xenesi: The Traveler, Michael Sheyahshe, Roy Boney Jr.
[story, writer, illustrator]
There's some excellent quotes introducing various stories that I think encapsulate the intent of the anthology better than I could:
"[Popular media] offers this idea of Indigenous people as existing only in historical times. The opposite is true: Indigenous people have survived to modern times and they are not just legendary people of days gone by." - Michael Sheyahshe
"Storymakers look back in time, but also forward many generations ahead. We are part of the ancestors' web of imagined futures." - Jamie Folsom
"Indigenous Futurisms includes an awareness and embrace of Indigenous science, which is only radical because Western colonial culture discounts our cultures as primitive." - Rebecca Roanhorse
catapocalypse's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Another great collection of comics and stories!
Personal favorites of mine: "Waterward by Sean & Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley & Sadekaronhes Esquivel, "Sky People" by Richard Van Camp & Kyle Charles, and "Future World" by Jennifer Storm & Kyle Charles.
Personal favorites of mine: "Waterward by Sean & Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley & Sadekaronhes Esquivel, "Sky People" by Richard Van Camp & Kyle Charles, and "Future World" by Jennifer Storm & Kyle Charles.
nodogsonthemoon's review against another edition
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
Moderate: Blood, Cancer, Pregnancy, Child death, Colonisation, and Death
midnarose's review against another edition
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
This was a great collection of short stories and comics written by indigenous authors
the only reason i didn't like this one as much as the first volume was that it was heavy on science-fiction stories and i prefer other genres
but overall was a great collection with great artwork
the only reason i didn't like this one as much as the first volume was that it was heavy on science-fiction stories and i prefer other genres
but overall was a great collection with great artwork
jakinabook's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
dereksilva's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
3.5
Not as strong as the second volume but there are still great stories in here and Jay Odjick's In Our Blood was possibly my favorite story of the entire series.