Scan barcode
moth_mcgangis's review against another edition
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
_jjqgw's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I really didn't enjoy this one the stories were bland I was expecting more
face burglar 3/5
(liked the concept)
scarecrows 2/5
(kinda predictable wasn't that great)
falling 3.75/5
(liked this one it's spooky and pretty interesting)
red string 2/5
(Idk I really didn't understand this one it was also boring to me maybe because I didn't understand)
my dear ancestors 4.5/5
(this one was fucked up and I absolutely loved it)
hanging balloons 4/5
(this one was creepy and scary)
face burglar 3/5
(liked the concept)
scarecrows 2/5
(kinda predictable wasn't that great)
falling 3.75/5
(liked this one it's spooky and pretty interesting)
red string 2/5
(Idk I really didn't understand this one it was also boring to me maybe because I didn't understand)
my dear ancestors 4.5/5
(this one was fucked up and I absolutely loved it)
hanging balloons 4/5
(this one was creepy and scary)
saeki's review against another edition
3.5
3.5 ★
my ranking of the stories:
1. hanging balloons
2. falling
3. my dear ancestors
4. face burglars
5. scarecrows
6. red string
i wish hanging balloons had its own book. the plot is a good material for something longer than a short story.
my ranking of the stories:
1. hanging balloons
2. falling
3. my dear ancestors
4. face burglars
5. scarecrows
6. red string
i wish hanging balloons had its own book. the plot is a good material for something longer than a short story.
_egg_wash's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
gayladriel's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
lsmith36's review against another edition
4.0
The Face Burglar 4/5, while I really like this concept and thought it took a dark turn, the art isn't nearly as nice as some of the other one shots in this volume.
Scarecrow 4/5, creepy for sure, I love the idea of the dead coming back for some kind of vengeance
Falling 4/5, really weird and really spooky
Red String 2/5, this one was honestly kind of boring for me
My Dear Ancestors 4/5, this one gets more stars for being psychological and fucked up more than actually scary or shocking
The Hanging Balloons 5/5, this is one of my favorite Ito shorts and is just so bizarre and scary honestly
Scarecrow 4/5, creepy for sure, I love the idea of the dead coming back for some kind of vengeance
Falling 4/5, really weird and really spooky
Red String 2/5, this one was honestly kind of boring for me
My Dear Ancestors 4/5, this one gets more stars for being psychological and fucked up more than actually scary or shocking
The Hanging Balloons 5/5, this is one of my favorite Ito shorts and is just so bizarre and scary honestly
blairecee's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
3.75
Much stronger than Long Hair in the Attic - certainly a product of Ito's style and command of the form maturing
catgirlrights's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0