Scan barcode
seventhswan's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Inventory: 5/5. This story genuinely terrified me, and I didn't previously think I could be scared of a horror story in the same way films sometimes scare me.
Mothers: 4/5. While it didn't grip me in the same way as Inventory, I still really liked this story, especially considering how short it was.
Especially Heinous: 100000000/5. I can't say anything in a review because all of it would be spoilers but it was SO GOOD and I stared at the wall for a good hour after reading it.
Real Women Have Bodies: 3.5/5, another one where the point felt a bit laboured and took away from the horror slightly, but the characters were interesting and the premise unique.
Eight Bites: 3/5. After so many incredible stories, this one was quite underwhelming, and I wasn't quite sure what the ending was saying. Most of this story read just like a magazine article about weight loss.
The Resident: 2/5, I didn't get along with this one, it felt like it was trying too hard and was too long.
Difficult at Parties: 5/5. The girls who get it get it.
Graphic: Sexism, Sexual violence, Sexual content, and Body horror
yinflower's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Sexual violence, Sexism, and Animal death
Minor: Rape
michelletieu's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.75
Moderate: Sexual violence, Sexual assault, and Sexism
helhas3letters's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Moderate: Misogyny, Rape, Kidnapping, Sexism, Child abuse, Child death, and Death
Minor: Animal death, Colonisation, Fatphobia, Medical content, Murder, Sexual assault, Eating disorder, Gun violence, Lesbophobia, Blood, Body horror, Dysphoria, Pregnancy, Sexual violence, Violence, Vomit, Alcohol, and Homophobia
ehponies's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Toxic relationship, Sexism, Sexual content, Violence, and Physical abuse
jess_18's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Toxic relationship, Medical content, Sexual harassment, Sexual violence, Sexism, Pregnancy, Grief, Sexual assault, Sexual content, Mental illness, Injury/Injury detail, Rape, and Emotional abuse
ilovepastaandpizza's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
insgesamt fand ich die meisten geschichten gut. es ist sehr viel up-to-interpretation und mysteriös, weshalb ich für manche interpretations ansätze googeln musste.
es geht sehr viel um sexualität und körperlichkeit, und besonders um deren verknüpfung zur psyche. ich muss sagen, beim lesen habe ich oft echten ekel, tiefe scham, verzweiflung und traurigkeit gespürt, und manchmal auch einfach angst, frustration oder plain anger. manchmal auch ein punch in the face oder ich musste laut gaspen. die geschichten sind genial geschrieben.
ah und es ist sehr queer-normalising which was nice.
i saw someone make a ranking so i will do that too.
Stories Ranked
1. Real Women Have Bodies
2. Eight Bites
3. The Husband Stitch
4. Inventory
5. Difficult at Parties
6. The Resident
7. Especially Heinous
Graphic: Vomit, Misogyny, Eating disorder, Self harm, Sexism, Pandemic/Epidemic, Blood, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Fatphobia
Minor: Sexual assault
kileyglispie's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Sexual content, Lesbophobia, Rape, Sexual harassment, Sexual assault, Sexual violence, Sexism, Homophobia, and Eating disorder
maybreads's review against another edition
4.0
Some other stories I didn't quite get ngl
Graphic: Rape, Body horror, Sexism, Sexual assault, and Incest
emilo's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Sexism, Sexual assault, Domestic abuse, and Sexual content