Scan barcode
foomple's review
5.0
This review is just for Dog Years by Ace Tilton Ratcliff. 4 1/2 stars, rounded up. Maria Haskins recommended this in her Quarterly Fiction Roundup post on Strange Horizons. This story made me cry in a good way. Haskins notes that even if you don't like reading about dogs in peril, the story is still worth checking out, and I agree.
Update: Nope, I couldn't help going back and reading the rest of the stories. Here they are:
Sun, Moon, and Wretched Star by Ashley Deng is a quiet, softly touching story about being a child of immigrants. CW:racist anti-Chinese stereotypes
Tamara Jerée's On Lore is short, surreal, unsettling piece about a very strange diner serving unusual fare.
The Liberation of Ghost City by Elly Bangs was brilliant and spooky and nicely thought-provoking.
AJ Fitzwater's How to Build a Unicorn was a few shades too dark for me.
Update: Nope, I couldn't help going back and reading the rest of the stories. Here they are:
Sun, Moon, and Wretched Star by Ashley Deng is a quiet, softly touching story about being a child of immigrants. CW:
Tamara Jerée's On Lore is short, surreal, unsettling piece about a very strange diner serving unusual fare.
The Liberation of Ghost City by Elly Bangs was brilliant and spooky and nicely thought-provoking.
AJ Fitzwater's How to Build a Unicorn was a few shades too dark for me.
More...