Scan barcode
mareliweb1's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Liked how the audiobook narrators were different for the different stories. Great stories!
bettysbookishworld's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
foreverbeautifulbooks's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
emmamemmo's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
living_dead_girl's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
This was such a fun read! As a big Star Wars fan it was so interesting to get to read from diverse perspectives. Overall I thought the writing was pretty good, but I think the editors should have tightened up the pace a bit - there were a few blocks of stories that seemed to meander a bit throughout especially in the middle (empirical focused) and the end (the last couple). My favorite stories were from The Cantina and The Trench Run - the authors really made you see through the eyes of the characters and feel every moment of conflict. I thought there were a few too many stories from imperial officers that all started to blend together - I would have much preferred more stories from rebels or those closest to them. Overall though it was an enjoyable read.
These are by far my most favorite stories and I would recommend picking up the book specifically for these. The authors understood their prompts best and wrote masterful works full of feeling. These include:
- Stories in the Sand by: Griffin McElroy
- The Red One by: Rae Carson
- Beru Whitesun Lars by: Meg Cabot
- The Kloo Horn Catina Caper by: Kelly Sue DeConnick and Matt Fraction
- You Owe Me a Ride by: Zoraida Córdova
- The Secrets of Long Snoot by: Delilah S. Dawson
- Laina by: Wil Wheaton
- An Incident Report by: Daniel M. Lavery
- Of MSE-6 and Men by: Glen Weldon
- The Baptist by: Nnedi Okorafor
- Duty Roster by: Jason Fry
- Desert Son by: Pierce Brown
- Grounded by Greg Rucka
I also enjoyed these stories:
- Raymus by: Gary Whitta
- The Sith of Datawork by: Ken Liu
- Reirin by: Sabaa Tahir
- Rites by: John Jackson Miller
- Master and Apprentice by: Claudia Gray
The Luckless Rodian by: Renée Ahdieh
- Not for Nothing by: Mur Lafferty
- Time of Death By: Cavan Scott
- There is Another by: Gary D. Schmidt
- Sparks by: Paul S. Kemp
- Contingency Plan by: Alexander Freed
These are by far my most favorite stories and I would recommend picking up the book specifically for these. The authors understood their prompts best and wrote masterful works full of feeling. These include:
- Stories in the Sand by: Griffin McElroy
- The Red One by: Rae Carson
- Beru Whitesun Lars by: Meg Cabot
- The Kloo Horn Catina Caper by: Kelly Sue DeConnick and Matt Fraction
- You Owe Me a Ride by: Zoraida Córdova
- The Secrets of Long Snoot by: Delilah S. Dawson
- Laina by: Wil Wheaton
- An Incident Report by: Daniel M. Lavery
- Of MSE-6 and Men by: Glen Weldon
- The Baptist by: Nnedi Okorafor
- Duty Roster by: Jason Fry
- Desert Son by: Pierce Brown
- Grounded by Greg Rucka
I also enjoyed these stories:
- Raymus by: Gary Whitta
- The Sith of Datawork by: Ken Liu
- Reirin by: Sabaa Tahir
- Rites by: John Jackson Miller
- Master and Apprentice by: Claudia Gray
The Luckless Rodian by: Renée Ahdieh
- Not for Nothing by: Mur Lafferty
- Time of Death By: Cavan Scott
- There is Another by: Gary D. Schmidt
- Sparks by: Paul S. Kemp
- Contingency Plan by: Alexander Freed
navithefairy's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
blooddragon's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
lucakocsis's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
jcjw's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
jonathan_lee_b's review against another edition
5.0
Star Wars: From a Certain Point of View is a piñata full of kaleidoscopes.