Scan barcode
doddyaboutbooks's review
dark
emotional
hopeful
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
blemishedhearth's review against another edition
challenging
dark
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
pagesofash's review against another edition
emotional
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
otakatoe3's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Pandemic/Epidemic, Medical content, Medical trauma, Murder, Pregnancy, Cancer, Abandonment, Infidelity, Chronic illness, Child death, Death, Racism, Terminal illness, Confinement, and Grief
dunforde's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
nrogers_1030's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
4.0
Graphic: Pandemic/Epidemic
discreetlyred's review against another edition
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
If you need a good cry, this may be the book for you.
spacem0nkeyyy's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
dreaminthepages's review against another edition
4.0
This was an interesting reading experience but overall I enjoyed this short story collection. I think it was so unique and creative and felt the author so cleverly weaved these stories together.
It was interesting to note that all the stories had some main common themes and this was the relationship of death and the grief processes within human society. It was so innovative to share these stories with the backdrop of sci-fi and the future of humanity. Some stories were defo very wacky, some a little too morbid and depressing but there were also many stories filled with a sense of hope and compassion.
I also decided to rate eah individual story seperately so I can remember which ones I liked the most.
• 30,000 Years Beneath a Eulogy - 4/5
• City of Laughter - 4/5
• Through the Garden of Memory - 4/5
• Pig Son - 3/5
• Elegy Hotel - 3/5
• Speak, Fetch, Say 'I Love You' - 3/5
• Songs of Your Decay - 2/5
• Life Around the Event Horizon - 2/5
• A Gallery A Century, A Cry A Millennium - 4/5
• The Used-to-be Party - 4/5
• Melancholy Nights in a Tokyo Virtual Cafe - 3/5
• Before You Melt Into the Sea - 2/5
• Grave Friends - 3/5
• The Scope of Possibility - 4/5
Also forgot to add, the format of these stories really reminded me of episodes of Black Mirror.
It was interesting to note that all the stories had some main common themes and this was the relationship of death and the grief processes within human society. It was so innovative to share these stories with the backdrop of sci-fi and the future of humanity. Some stories were defo very wacky, some a little too morbid and depressing but there were also many stories filled with a sense of hope and compassion.
I also decided to rate eah individual story seperately so I can remember which ones I liked the most.
• 30,000 Years Beneath a Eulogy - 4/5
• City of Laughter - 4/5
• Through the Garden of Memory - 4/5
• Pig Son - 3/5
• Elegy Hotel - 3/5
• Speak, Fetch, Say 'I Love You' - 3/5
• Songs of Your Decay - 2/5
• Life Around the Event Horizon - 2/5
• A Gallery A Century, A Cry A Millennium - 4/5
• The Used-to-be Party - 4/5
• Melancholy Nights in a Tokyo Virtual Cafe - 3/5
• Before You Melt Into the Sea - 2/5
• Grave Friends - 3/5
• The Scope of Possibility - 4/5
Also forgot to add, the format of these stories really reminded me of episodes of Black Mirror.