Scan barcode
46jjsg's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I have ranked and bolded must reads of each section. Shirley Jackson your mind!!!
Section 1 Ranking
Section 1 Ranking
1. "The Daemon Lover"
2. "Like Mother Used to Make"
3. "The Intoxicated"
4. "Trail by Combat"
5. "The Villager"
6. "My Life with R.H.Macy"
Section 2 Ranking
1. "The Renegade"
2. "The Witch"
3. "Charles"
4. "After you, my dear alphonse"
5. "Flower Garden"
6. "Afternoon in Linen"
7. "Dorthy and My Grandmother and the Sailors"
Section 3 Ranking
1. "The Dummy"
2. "Come Dance with Me in Ireland"
3. "Colloquy"
4. "Seven Types of Ambiguity"
5. "Elizabeth"
6. "A Fine Old Firm"
Section 4 Ranking
1. "The Lottery"
2. "Got a Letter from Jimmy"
3. "The Tooth"
4. "Pillar of Salt"
5. "Men with Their Big Shoes"
6. "Of Course"
3. "The Intoxicated"
4. "Trail by Combat"
5. "The Villager"
6. "My Life with R.H.Macy"
Section 2 Ranking
1. "The Renegade"
2. "The Witch"
3. "Charles"
4. "After you, my dear alphonse"
5. "Flower Garden"
6. "Afternoon in Linen"
7. "Dorthy and My Grandmother and the Sailors"
Section 3 Ranking
1. "The Dummy"
2. "Come Dance with Me in Ireland"
3. "Colloquy"
4. "Seven Types of Ambiguity"
5. "Elizabeth"
6. "A Fine Old Firm"
Section 4 Ranking
1. "The Lottery"
2. "Got a Letter from Jimmy"
3. "The Tooth"
4. "Pillar of Salt"
5. "Men with Their Big Shoes"
6. "Of Course"
Graphic: Body horror, Toxic friendship, Toxic relationship, Sexism, Emotional abuse, Bullying, Racism, Misogyny, Animal death, Alcohol, Stalking, Medical content, Grief, Classism, Abandonment, Mental illness, Racial slurs, Physical abuse, Infidelity, and Gaslighting
ashisreading's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Dark and challenging stories which keep coming back to me months later
Moderate: Addiction, Animal cruelty, Body horror, Domestic abuse, Drug use, Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Medical content, Medical trauma, Panic attacks/disorders, and Racial slurs
demo's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Racism, Death, Violence, and Murder
Moderate: Body horror
orlagal's review against another edition
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.75
Graphic: Murder, Racism, Violence, Death, and Body horror
More...