Scan barcode
aileron's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Mass/school shootings, Death, Blood, and Murder
Moderate: Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Infidelity, Suicide, Car accident, Child death, Panic attacks/disorders, Body horror, and Mental illness
Minor: Bullying, Ableism, Classism, Miscarriage, and Gun violence
macliffe's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The only story I really loved was The Haré and The Hound, which had some really interesting psychology and a satisfying ending that left my mind racing. The Unknowable Pleasures, The Professor of Ontogeaphy, and Playing were also pretty satisfying explorations of obsession. Sabbatical and Four Funerals felt like they could have been good but we’re underdeveloped. X House freaked me out. The other stories I skimmed. With the amount of skimming that I did, I felt like I couldn’t give this anthology a high rating even if I liked certain stories more than a 2/5.
Graphic: Child death, Body horror, Confinement, Forced institutionalization, Murder, Torture, Toxic relationship, Bullying, Pedophilia, Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Cursing, and Sexual content
Moderate: Panic attacks/disorders and Vomit
Minor: Car accident, Outing, Ableism, and Suicide
More...