Scan barcode
borghalrantipole's review against another edition
challenging
dark
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
jazthegreat's review against another edition
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
rogueservitor's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
adamsfall's review against another edition
5.0
It’s impossible to rate an anthology as a whole for me. So it gets 5 stars for existing and being made by wonderful people. Below is a rating of each story - purely based on my enjoyment of reading it.
We Frolic Within the Leviathan’s Heart by Hailey Piper - 4/5 ⭐️
Incredible start to the collection. A stand out.
Neon Holocaust by Eric LaRocca - 3/5 ⭐️
Not the best or worst I’ve read of LaRocca. Definitely in the better half of the collection. Sometimes I think his stuff can be the kind of artistic that my brain doesn’t grasp/appreciate.
Morta by James Bennett - 5/5 ⭐️
Fantastic.
Eclipse, or The Courtship of the Sun and Moon by Perry Ruhland - 3/5 ⭐️
This one wasn’t a stand out, but it was fine.
Stage Five Clinger by Nikki R. Leigh - 5/5
We Frolic Within the Leviathan’s Heart by Hailey Piper - 4/5 ⭐️
Incredible start to the collection. A stand out.
Neon Holocaust by Eric LaRocca - 3/5 ⭐️
Not the best or worst I’ve read of LaRocca. Definitely in the better half of the collection. Sometimes I think his stuff can be the kind of artistic that my brain doesn’t grasp/appreciate.
Morta by James Bennett - 5/5 ⭐️
Fantastic.
Eclipse, or The Courtship of the Sun and Moon by Perry Ruhland - 3/5 ⭐️
This one wasn’t a stand out, but it was fine.
Stage Five Clinger by Nikki R. Leigh - 5/5
alex_jk's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
houndpits's review against another edition
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
connorgirvan's review against another edition
3.0
3 / 5 stars
Love the concept of this book and the cover, but the stories just weren't for me sadly!
I did have some favourites that I enjoyed. My top two were Morta by James Bennett and Therianthrope by Briar Ripley Page.
Others that I enjoyed were We Frolic Within the Leviathan's Heart by Hailey Piper, Eclipse, or The Courtship of The Sun and Moon by Perry Ruthland and Macramé Flames by Eric Raglin.
Whilst I am only rating this three stars, I really enjoyed these stories (namely, the first two mentioned). There was nothing wrong with the others they just weren't my favs/for me personally.
Love the concept of this book and the cover, but the stories just weren't for me sadly!
I did have some favourites that I enjoyed. My top two were Morta by James Bennett and Therianthrope by Briar Ripley Page.
Others that I enjoyed were We Frolic Within the Leviathan's Heart by Hailey Piper, Eclipse, or The Courtship of The Sun and Moon by Perry Ruthland and Macramé Flames by Eric Raglin.
Whilst I am only rating this three stars, I really enjoyed these stories (namely, the first two mentioned). There was nothing wrong with the others they just weren't my favs/for me personally.
mandi_lea's review against another edition
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Blood, Murder, Injury/Injury detail, Violence, Homophobia, Hate crime, Death, Gore, Transphobia, and Fire/Fire injury
freddybingsu's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.75