Scan barcode
madarauchiha's review against another edition
slow-paced
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
0.25
❤️ 🧡 💛 💚 💙 💜 my about / byf / CW info carrd: https://uchiha-madara.carrd.co/ 💜 💙 💚 💛 🧡❤️
Best stories: Riding the Red by Nalo Hopkinson. That's it. What a waste of my time, personally.
◆ The Flounder’s Kiss by Michael Cadnum
minor drowning, animal death, sharps,
◆ The Black Fairy’s Curse by Karen Joy Fowler
minor blood,
medium sex scene,
◆ Snow in Dirt by Michael Blumlein
minor addiction, alcohol, domestic abuse,
medium sexual harassment, alcoholism, medical situations, ableism heightism,
you can tell a man write this because he thinks theres no solidarity between women. This story is incredibly misogynistic cishet male fantasy. A free servant and mother figure he can fuck and also makes money for him. I cant read this garbage, frankly. This is boring. How did this even get into the anthology?
◆ Riding the Red by Nalo Hopkinson
major NSFW implications in the story
◆ No Bigger Than My Thumb by Esther M. Friesner
minor ableism,
medium violence against elderly women, infertility, NSFW nudity, poison, murder, child death miscarriage, murder, gore, sexual assault,
Major rape, kidnapping,
weird transmisogyny thing? um it a women makes a man get pregnant by force and trickery.
◆ In the Insomniac Night by Joyce Carol Oates
minor underage drinking and smoking tobacco, imagined pedophilia csa,
medium pregnancy off screen, male chauvinism, major cissexism, divorce, sexual harassment, almost car accident,
pretty terrible honestly. what's the horror or fantasy in this? the plot is spoiler a woman gets divorce and moves herself and her two kids out to a beach resort town. there she suffers an episode of insomnia, goes out for a run, nearly get run over by sexual harasses in a van, and then run homes. she also imagines that her ex husband is molesting their children. when she gets home she tears off their bedding all the while weeping. the end. huh??
◆ The Trial of Hansel and Gretel by Garry Kilworth
minor child abuse, unsanitary,
medium murder gore cannibalism,
major fatphobia
◆ Rapunzel by Anne Bishop
medium pregnancy and childbirth
major child abuse, blood libel retelling,
◆ Sparks by Gregory Frost
Used Japanese racial slurs. no further cws as I'm not reading this garbage.
◆ The Dog Rose by Sten Westgard
medium gore,
major classism,
◆ The Reverend’s Wife by Midori Snyder
Midori Snyder why does this person have a japanese name
According to Midori Snyder, “The Reverend’s Wife” was an oral tale collected from the Kordofan people of Sudan and was originally known as “The Muezzin’s Wife.” In that version it was the men, a muezzin and a caravan trader, who dupe each other’s wives into having an affair. Snyder’s version, set in rural America, is definitely not for children. this author whitewashed this ethnic story of its culture, you mean.
major religion christianity, pregnancy, marital infidelity, rape by deception, NSFW theme,
As mentioned in the anthology, the original fairy tale / folk tale was purely middle eastern. This racist white woman took this ethnic story and made it a bland, boring porn fanfic. The only thing I liked was nothing, and the only good part was that it ended.
a white author whitewashing an Islamic folk tale to write porn is repulsive. no further cws as I'm not finishing this story.
◆ The Orphan the Moth and the Magic by Harvey Jacobs
minor usury, kidnapping, theft, gambling, pimping, drugs, adulterer, a pornographer, he practiced medicine without a license and was not above plagiarism or the robbing of graves
medium kidnapping,
major sexual abuse,
◆ Three Dwarves and 2000 Maniacs by Don Webb
minor body horror,
major incest, child abuse, torture, slavery
you can tell a white person wrote this because anyone getting sectioned would have hell to deal with. a psych dealing with their co workers ableism about their own legit mental illness? nah. The thing I hate most a out cis white authors when they are so fucking horny ot cant help but sleep into their work. No further cws
◆ True Thomas by Bruce Glassco
medium alcohol,
"Since her husband was put below ground her skin has ached for the touch of a man’s hand. I smell an egg within her as well, ready to begin its long journey to the womb. If she is ploughed tonight, she will crop. "
WHY ARE CIS MEN LIKE THIS. No further cws. What a dumb story. Fuck you bruce.
◆ The True Story by Pat Murphy
medium semi explicit rape via alcohol,
major arranged marriage
best story in the anthology
◆ Lost and Abandoned by John Crowley
major classism and racism in the. background
◆ On Lickerish Hill by Susanna Clarke
i... who thought typing this all out in ye older English was a good idea? frankly it just reminds me of cringy fan fics that try to mimic accents or stuttering. no cws, I dont feel like reading this, sorry.
◆ Steadfast by Nancy Kress
minor blood, whorephobic language, pregnancy, diseases, injuries, bone fractures, throat trauma, gore, war propaganda
medium anti sex worker sentiment, gore, bloodshed,riot suppression by soldiers,
major french ppl, wars, stalking
◆ Godmother Death by Jane Yolen
skipped because they're antisemitic.
Best stories: Riding the Red by Nalo Hopkinson. That's it. What a waste of my time, personally.
◆ The Flounder’s Kiss by Michael Cadnum
minor drowning, animal death, sharps,
◆ The Black Fairy’s Curse by Karen Joy Fowler
minor blood,
medium sex scene,
◆ Snow in Dirt by Michael Blumlein
minor addiction, alcohol, domestic abuse,
medium sexual harassment, alcoholism, medical situations, ableism heightism,
you can tell a man write this because he thinks theres no solidarity between women. This story is incredibly misogynistic cishet male fantasy. A free servant and mother figure he can fuck and also makes money for him. I cant read this garbage, frankly. This is boring. How did this even get into the anthology?
◆ Riding the Red by Nalo Hopkinson
major NSFW implications in the story
◆ No Bigger Than My Thumb by Esther M. Friesner
minor ableism,
medium violence against elderly women, infertility, NSFW nudity, poison, murder, child death miscarriage, murder, gore, sexual assault,
Major rape, kidnapping,
weird transmisogyny thing? um it a women makes a man get pregnant by force and trickery.
◆ In the Insomniac Night by Joyce Carol Oates
minor underage drinking and smoking tobacco, imagined pedophilia csa,
medium pregnancy off screen, male chauvinism, major cissexism, divorce, sexual harassment, almost car accident,
pretty terrible honestly. what's the horror or fantasy in this? the plot is spoiler a woman gets divorce and moves herself and her two kids out to a beach resort town. there she suffers an episode of insomnia, goes out for a run, nearly get run over by sexual harasses in a van, and then run homes. she also imagines that her ex husband is molesting their children. when she gets home she tears off their bedding all the while weeping. the end. huh??
◆ The Trial of Hansel and Gretel by Garry Kilworth
minor child abuse, unsanitary,
medium murder gore cannibalism,
major fatphobia
◆ Rapunzel by Anne Bishop
medium pregnancy and childbirth
major child abuse, blood libel retelling,
◆ Sparks by Gregory Frost
Used Japanese racial slurs. no further cws as I'm not reading this garbage.
◆ The Dog Rose by Sten Westgard
medium gore,
major classism,
◆ The Reverend’s Wife by Midori Snyder
Midori Snyder why does this person have a japanese name
According to Midori Snyder, “The Reverend’s Wife” was an oral tale collected from the Kordofan people of Sudan and was originally known as “The Muezzin’s Wife.” In that version it was the men, a muezzin and a caravan trader, who dupe each other’s wives into having an affair. Snyder’s version, set in rural America, is definitely not for children. this author whitewashed this ethnic story of its culture, you mean.
major religion christianity, pregnancy, marital infidelity, rape by deception, NSFW theme,
As mentioned in the anthology, the original fairy tale / folk tale was purely middle eastern. This racist white woman took this ethnic story and made it a bland, boring porn fanfic. The only thing I liked was nothing, and the only good part was that it ended.
a white author whitewashing an Islamic folk tale to write porn is repulsive. no further cws as I'm not finishing this story.
◆ The Orphan the Moth and the Magic by Harvey Jacobs
minor usury, kidnapping, theft, gambling, pimping, drugs, adulterer, a pornographer, he practiced medicine without a license and was not above plagiarism or the robbing of graves
medium kidnapping,
major sexual abuse,
◆ Three Dwarves and 2000 Maniacs by Don Webb
minor body horror,
major incest, child abuse, torture, slavery
you can tell a white person wrote this because anyone getting sectioned would have hell to deal with. a psych dealing with their co workers ableism about their own legit mental illness? nah. The thing I hate most a out cis white authors when they are so fucking horny ot cant help but sleep into their work. No further cws
◆ True Thomas by Bruce Glassco
medium alcohol,
"Since her husband was put below ground her skin has ached for the touch of a man’s hand. I smell an egg within her as well, ready to begin its long journey to the womb. If she is ploughed tonight, she will crop. "
WHY ARE CIS MEN LIKE THIS. No further cws. What a dumb story. Fuck you bruce.
◆ The True Story by Pat Murphy
medium semi explicit rape via alcohol,
major arranged marriage
best story in the anthology
◆ Lost and Abandoned by John Crowley
major classism and racism in the. background
◆ On Lickerish Hill by Susanna Clarke
i... who thought typing this all out in ye older English was a good idea? frankly it just reminds me of cringy fan fics that try to mimic accents or stuttering. no cws, I dont feel like reading this, sorry.
◆ Steadfast by Nancy Kress
minor blood, whorephobic language, pregnancy, diseases, injuries, bone fractures, throat trauma, gore, war propaganda
medium anti sex worker sentiment, gore, bloodshed,riot suppression by soldiers,
major french ppl, wars, stalking
◆ Godmother Death by Jane Yolen
skipped because they're antisemitic.
Graphic: Ableism, Blood, Bullying, Child abuse, Death, Fatphobia, Gore, Incest, Infidelity, Misogyny, Rape, Sexism, Sexual assault, Sexual content, Slavery, and Transphobia
More...