Scan barcode
belljm13's review
5.0
Loved each story. They were different but evoked many of the same feelings. I want to read more from all of them. It’s like they were previews and I want to read the whole thing. (Except maybe one but I won’t spoil it)
I devoured this book as I do all Rowell’s books. I loved it.
I devoured this book as I do all Rowell’s books. I loved it.
gyuricky's review
4.0
Midnights: ★★★★★
Really cute! I'm just a sucker for any himbo Rainbow Rowell writes about and Noel couldn't be the exception.
What I really like about Rainbow Rowell's writing is that she express everything so... different. When Noel and Mags where hugging and he said "I can't get close enough", I couldn't stop smiling because I was just obsessed on what he meant.
Kindred Spirits: ★★★★★
I laughed throughout this whole story! I think this was the funniest out of this book and I really enjoyed it, especially the parts when Gabe told Elena what could be her nicknames.
Winter Songs for Summer: ★★★★★
"A thousands mix CDs won't be enough if you ever stop loving me"
Even if Summer's way of thinking of love seemed dumb to me, I still enjoyed this story as well. It was really cute and the perfect way to write strangers to lovers!
The Snow Ball: ★
This one was my least favorite. The main reason I didn't enjoy this one was simply because of Libby's personality and actions.
If the Fate Allows: ★★★
It was nice to read about Reagan again! I think I didn't enjoy this one as much, only because of how obsessed Reagan was with precautions, it was making me constantly nervous. But I loved to read about Levi as well on this story! I wish there was a story about him and Cath.
Mixed Messages: ★★★★★
Oh my god, I didn't realize how much I missed Jennifer and Beth's messages and interactions. I laughed a lot as well reading this story. Just really, really fun, cute and entertaining.
Snow for Christmas: ★★★★★
I would be lying if I said I hadn't read anything about BazMon in the last months, since I recently read Wayward Son in my mother tongue, yet when I was reading this story, I felt like I spent months without consuming any media related to them; it really sent me back to when I read Carry on for the first time.
I loved this story for many reason, but the main one is how domestic they were the whole time (and also Baz's interactions with his siblings, I can't never get enough of Baz with children!).
I just love them a lot and this story brought a lot of comfort to my heart.
In Waiting: ★★★★
I don't think I really have something to say about this story. The plot was amazing and creative, I really liked it.
Really cute! I'm just a sucker for any himbo Rainbow Rowell writes about and Noel couldn't be the exception.
What I really like about Rainbow Rowell's writing is that she express everything so... different. When Noel and Mags where hugging and he said "I can't get close enough", I couldn't stop smiling because I was just obsessed on what he meant.
Kindred Spirits: ★★★★★
I laughed throughout this whole story! I think this was the funniest out of this book and I really enjoyed it, especially the parts when Gabe told Elena what could be her nicknames.
Winter Songs for Summer: ★★★★★
"A thousands mix CDs won't be enough if you ever stop loving me"
Even if Summer's way of thinking of love seemed dumb to me, I still enjoyed this story as well. It was really cute and the perfect way to write strangers to lovers!
The Snow Ball: ★
This one was my least favorite. The main reason I didn't enjoy this one was simply because of Libby's personality and actions.
If the Fate Allows: ★★★
It was nice to read about Reagan again! I think I didn't enjoy this one as much, only because of how obsessed Reagan was with precautions, it was making me constantly nervous. But I loved to read about Levi as well on this story! I wish there was a story about him and Cath.
Mixed Messages: ★★★★★
Oh my god, I didn't realize how much I missed Jennifer and Beth's messages and interactions. I laughed a lot as well reading this story. Just really, really fun, cute and entertaining.
Snow for Christmas: ★★★★★
I would be lying if I said I hadn't read anything about BazMon in the last months, since I recently read Wayward Son in my mother tongue, yet when I was reading this story, I felt like I spent months without consuming any media related to them; it really sent me back to when I read Carry on for the first time.
I loved this story for many reason, but the main one is how domestic they were the whole time (and also Baz's interactions with his siblings, I can't never get enough of Baz with children!).
I just love them a lot and this story brought a lot of comfort to my heart.
In Waiting: ★★★★
I don't think I really have something to say about this story. The plot was amazing and creative, I really liked it.
sohva's review against another edition
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
I admit I picked this up because of the Simon Snow stories. It was cute and I enjoyed reading it, but I kinda wished for more. The rest of the stories were also quite run-in-the-mill-YA-romance. Cute and easy to read, but not that special. The one about Star Wars line was my favourite.
starlightnb's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
exhausted__reader's review against another edition
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
gmcguire's review
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
therevallison's review against another edition
emotional
funny
hopeful
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book was way cuter and more enjoyable than I thought it would be.
My favorite short stories were Midnight, Winter Songs for Summer, The Prince and the Troll, Mixed Messages, and In Waiting. My favorite I. The whole book was The Prince and the Troll. I didn't care for the Simon Snow short story but I've also never read those books so I felt like I wasn't getting it.
My favorite short stories were Midnight, Winter Songs for Summer, The Prince and the Troll, Mixed Messages, and In Waiting. My favorite I. The whole book was The Prince and the Troll. I didn't care for the Simon Snow short story but I've also never read those books so I felt like I wasn't getting it.
claire_melanie's review against another edition
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
novaturient_bibliophile's review
4.0
Most of the stories were just kind of meh; there was nothing special about them, and some of them I just flat out disliked. However, the ones that I liked, I liked a lot. The musical references in Winter Songs for Summer were great, and I absolutely adored the writing style of the Prince and the Troll (it was very Neil Gaiman-esque). Obviously Snow for Christmas was perfect (because it had Simon and Baz in it) and the concept behind In Waiting was literally genius. Perfect. Incredible. 10/10.
Overall, though, I was a bit disappointed. I was expecting the book to be better than it was, but still, it did have a lot of great stories.
In conclusion, I need to re-read Carry On. (Or Wayward Son.) (Or Any Way the Wind Blows.) (Or all three.)
Overall, though, I was a bit disappointed. I was expecting the book to be better than it was, but still, it did have a lot of great stories.
In conclusion, I need to re-read Carry On. (Or Wayward Son.) (Or Any Way the Wind Blows.) (Or all three.)