Scan barcode
adelheid's review
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
shelleygrace's review against another edition
3.0
Favourite stories in this collection include:
The Slaughterman, Vigilance Security and Glass. As with any anthology, some stories were stronger than others, but I did enjoy reading the ways in which each author interpreted the set theme.
The Slaughterman, Vigilance Security and Glass. As with any anthology, some stories were stronger than others, but I did enjoy reading the ways in which each author interpreted the set theme.
ri0na's review against another edition
It's hard for me to rate it. This anthology as a whole didn't steal my heart. Some stories were hard to read and completely not my thing, but the ones I liked, I liked a lot, so giving a low rating would seem unfair.
aqilahreads's review against another edition
3.0
⭐️⭐️⭐️/5. this is something new to me when it comes to reading short stories - it really does gives a dystopian kind of vibe, allowing me to imagine freely about livin’ in the future.
chantellereads's review against another edition
3.0
A huge thank you to ethos books for sending me an advance copy of In This Desert, There Were Seeds, in exchange for an honest review.
I usually don’t pick up anthology because short stories aren’t my thing. But I was intrigued when I heard about this book and decided to review it. Though most of the stories fell flat to me, there were a couple stories that really stood out to me; Vigilance Security by David Whish-Wilson, Reunion Dinner by Chen Cuifen, Glass by Alicia Tuckerman, Gently Burns the Crescent Moon by Heather Teo.
My favourite story amongst all was The Wave by Sabrina Dudgeon-Swift — it was a story really spoke to me as I was going through a difficult time in my personal life when I read it, and it reminded me of what strength and courage are, to go through a period of darkness in my life.
Some of the stories were too metaphorical to my liking and if that’s your jam, I think you’ll absolutely enjoy this read!
I usually don’t pick up anthology because short stories aren’t my thing. But I was intrigued when I heard about this book and decided to review it. Though most of the stories fell flat to me, there were a couple stories that really stood out to me; Vigilance Security by David Whish-Wilson, Reunion Dinner by Chen Cuifen, Glass by Alicia Tuckerman, Gently Burns the Crescent Moon by Heather Teo.
My favourite story amongst all was The Wave by Sabrina Dudgeon-Swift — it was a story really spoke to me as I was going through a difficult time in my personal life when I read it, and it reminded me of what strength and courage are, to go through a period of darkness in my life.
Some of the stories were too metaphorical to my liking and if that’s your jam, I think you’ll absolutely enjoy this read!
aqilahreads's review
3.0
⭐️⭐️⭐️/5. this is something new to me when it comes to reading short stories - it really does gives a dystopian kind of vibe, allowing me to imagine freely about livin’ in the future.
More...