Scan barcode
queer_bookwyrm's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
4 ⭐ CW: violence, racism, slavery mention, police violence, bullying, suicide, rape mention, child sexual abuse mention, natural disasters
How Long Til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin is a collection of her afrofuturist/speculative fiction short stories. Jemisin got the title for this book from one of Janelle Monáe's songs, so this was the perfect way to transition into reading The Memory Librarian by Janelle Monáe.
All of these stories center Black people and people of color, and Jemisin has so expertly shown us how to include BIPOC into scifi/speculative fiction. She showed us a world that included and adapted for people with disabilities (even though it was done peripherally). She shows us a Utopia while criticizing those who can not conceive of a world without hate and violence. We see stories that clearly reflect some of Jemisin's other work about stone eaters (The Broken Earth trilogy) and cities becoming sentient (The City We Became).
We get some wonderfully unique stories about cooking as a form of alchemy, digital worlds and digital people, alien worlds, winged lizards who bring hurricanes to New Orleans. Like all of Jemisin's work, she hones in on deep and layers themes. She has the kind of writing that I feel like I would only fully understand upon a reread. We get themes on bodily autonomy and reproductive rights, who is seen as valuable and who is disposable.
It was refreshing to read something to so complex after reading so much YA. Jemisin gives you a lot to chew on. If you're new to Jemisin, this might be a good place to start. There was only one story I didn't care for, but I blame that on me on being smart enough to comprehend the genius of N.K. Jemisin 😆.
How Long Til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin is a collection of her afrofuturist/speculative fiction short stories. Jemisin got the title for this book from one of Janelle Monáe's songs, so this was the perfect way to transition into reading The Memory Librarian by Janelle Monáe.
All of these stories center Black people and people of color, and Jemisin has so expertly shown us how to include BIPOC into scifi/speculative fiction. She showed us a world that included and adapted for people with disabilities (even though it was done peripherally). She shows us a Utopia while criticizing those who can not conceive of a world without hate and violence. We see stories that clearly reflect some of Jemisin's other work about stone eaters (The Broken Earth trilogy) and cities becoming sentient (The City We Became).
We get some wonderfully unique stories about cooking as a form of alchemy, digital worlds and digital people, alien worlds, winged lizards who bring hurricanes to New Orleans. Like all of Jemisin's work, she hones in on deep and layers themes. She has the kind of writing that I feel like I would only fully understand upon a reread. We get themes on bodily autonomy and reproductive rights, who is seen as valuable and who is disposable.
It was refreshing to read something to so complex after reading so much YA. Jemisin gives you a lot to chew on. If you're new to Jemisin, this might be a good place to start. There was only one story I didn't care for, but I blame that on me on being smart enough to comprehend the genius of N.K. Jemisin 😆.
Moderate: Violence, Racism, Bullying, and Racial slurs
Minor: Rape, Sexual violence, Slavery, and Police brutality
serotiny11's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Moderate: Rape, Sexual assault, and Sexual violence
readandfindout's review against another edition
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
The Ones Who Stay and Fight: 4.5 stars
The City Born Great: 3.5 stars
Red Dirt Witch: 5 stars
L'Alchimista: 4 stars
The Effluent Engine: 4 stars
Cloud Dragon Skies: 3 stars
The Trojan Girl: 3 stars
Valedictorian: 5 stars
The Storyteller's Replacement: 2 stars
The Brides of Heaven: 4 stars
The Evaluators: 4 stars
Walking Awake: 3.5 stars
The Elevator Dancer: 3 stars
Cuisine des Mémoires: 4.5 stars
Stone Hunger: 3.5 stars
On the Banks of the River Lex: 4.5 stars
The Narcomancer: 4.5 stars
Henosis: 2.5 stars
Too Many Yesterdays, Not Enough Tomorrows: 3.5 stars
The You Train: 3 stars
Non-Zero Probabilities: 4 stars
Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints, in the City Beneath the Still Waters: 4.5 stars
The City Born Great: 3.5 stars
Red Dirt Witch: 5 stars
L'Alchimista: 4 stars
The Effluent Engine: 4 stars
Cloud Dragon Skies: 3 stars
The Trojan Girl: 3 stars
Valedictorian: 5 stars
The Storyteller's Replacement: 2 stars
The Brides of Heaven: 4 stars
The Evaluators: 4 stars
Walking Awake: 3.5 stars
The Elevator Dancer: 3 stars
Cuisine des Mémoires: 4.5 stars
Stone Hunger: 3.5 stars
On the Banks of the River Lex: 4.5 stars
The Narcomancer: 4.5 stars
Henosis: 2.5 stars
Too Many Yesterdays, Not Enough Tomorrows: 3.5 stars
The You Train: 3 stars
Non-Zero Probabilities: 4 stars
Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints, in the City Beneath the Still Waters: 4.5 stars
Moderate: Racism, Body horror, and Death
Minor: Racial slurs and Rape
leannj's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
This will probably go down as one of my favorite (if not my most favorite of) anthologies.
Overall Average Rating: 4.15/5 stars
Final Individual Ratings
The Ones Who Stay and Fight - 3.75/5 stars
The City Born Great - 4.5 stars
Red Dirt Witch - 5/5 stars
L'Archimista - 4/5 stars
The Effluent Engine - 4.5/5 stars
Cloud Dragon Skies - 4/5 stars
The Trojan Girl - 4.25/5 stars
Valedictorian - 4/5 stars
The Storyteller's Replacement - 3.75/5 stars
The Brides of Heaven - 3.5/5 stars
The Evaluators - 3/5 stars
Walking Awake - 5/5 stars
The Elevator Dancer - 4/5 stars
Cuisine de Memoires - 4/5 stars
Stone Hunger - 4.25/5 stars
On the Banks of the River Lex - 4.25/5 stars
The Narcomancer - 5/5 stars
Henosis - 3.5/5 stars
Too Many Yesterdays, Not Enough Tomorrows - 4.5/5 stars
The You Train - 4/5 stars
Non-Zero Possibilities - 3.75/5 stars
Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints, in the City Beneath the Still Waters - 5/5 stars
Overall Average Rating: 4.15/5 stars
Final Individual Ratings
The Ones Who Stay and Fight - 3.75/5 stars
The City Born Great - 4.5 stars
Red Dirt Witch - 5/5 stars
L'Archimista - 4/5 stars
The Effluent Engine - 4.5/5 stars
Cloud Dragon Skies - 4/5 stars
The Trojan Girl - 4.25/5 stars
Valedictorian - 4/5 stars
The Storyteller's Replacement - 3.75/5 stars
The Brides of Heaven - 3.5/5 stars
The Evaluators - 3/5 stars
Walking Awake - 5/5 stars
The Elevator Dancer - 4/5 stars
Cuisine de Memoires - 4/5 stars
Stone Hunger - 4.25/5 stars
On the Banks of the River Lex - 4.25/5 stars
The Narcomancer - 5/5 stars
Henosis - 3.5/5 stars
Too Many Yesterdays, Not Enough Tomorrows - 4.5/5 stars
The You Train - 4/5 stars
Non-Zero Possibilities - 3.75/5 stars
Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints, in the City Beneath the Still Waters - 5/5 stars
Minor: Animal cruelty, Body horror, Homophobia, Misogyny, Miscarriage, Rape, Racism, Racial slurs, Sexism, Sexual assault, and Sexual violence
cheye13's review against another edition
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
This collection is absolutely amazing. It's not that every story within is necessarily perfect, but as a whole this book is magnificent. The stories themselves are beautiful pieces of art; Jemisin crafts full and distinct new worlds with each piece, giving them the backbones to stand alone and clothing them in beautiful prose. But the care with which the collection was assembled is also noteworthy – the stories transition so well and the pacing of the collection never stagnates. Even the introduction is a good read, equal parts narrative, inspiring, and contextualizing.
–
★★★★★ | The Ones Who Stay and Fight; Red Dirt Witch; L’Alchemista; The Storyteller’s Replacement; The Brides of Heaven; The Evaluators; The Elevator Dancer; Cuisine des Mémoires; The You Train
–
★★★★★ | The Ones Who Stay and Fight; Red Dirt Witch; L’Alchemista; The Storyteller’s Replacement; The Brides of Heaven; The Evaluators; The Elevator Dancer; Cuisine des Mémoires; The You Train
★★★★ | The Effluent Engine; Cloud Dragon Skies; The Trojan Girl; Walking Awake; The Narcomancer; Henosis; Too Many Yesterdays […]
★★★ | The City Born Great; Valedictorian; On the Banks of the River Lex; Stone Hunger; Non-Zero Probabilities; Sinners, Saints, Dragons, and Haints […]
Moderate: Blood, Death, Gore, Racism, and Violence
Minor: Police brutality, Racial slurs, Rape, Sexism, and Slavery
None of the sensitive content is gratuitous; all is in service to the stories and handled/written sensitively in my opinion.
More...