Scan barcode
thepetitepunk's review
4.0
4.5 stars
Fantastic. This hard-hitting middle grade novel is great for an older audience too. I loved the writing and the plot held my interest. I also recommend the audiobook!
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of july≫
╰┈➤ 1. intimacies by katie kitamura
╰┈➤ 2. convenience store woman by sayaka murata
╰┈➤ 3. shout by laurie halse anderson
╰┈➤ 4. lemon by kwon yeo-sun
╰┈➤ 5. here the whole time by vitor martins
╰┈➤ 6. i’m still here: black dignity in a world made for whiteness by austin channing brown
╰┈➤ 7. the worst kind of want by liska jacobs
╰┈➤ 8. come as you are by emily nagoski
╰┈➤ 9. the swimmers by julie otsuka
╰┈➤ 10. fables: book one by bill willingham
╰┈➤ 11. the wild robot by peter brown
╰┈➤ 12. red to the bone by jacqueline woodson
╰┈➤ 13. afterlife by julia alvarez
╰┈➤ 14. no one is too small to make a difference by greta thunberg
╰┈➤ 15. ring shout by p. djèlí clark
╰┈➤ 16. a psalm for the wild-built by becky chambers
╰┈➤ 17. reasons to stay alive by matt haig
╰┈➤ 18. reminders of him by colleen hoover
╰┈➤ 19. binti by nnedi okorafor
╰┈➤ 20. the everything i have lost by sylvia zéleny
╰┈➤ 21. blackwater by jeannette arroyo and ren graham
╰┈➤ 22. thirst by varsha bajaj
Fantastic. This hard-hitting middle grade novel is great for an older audience too. I loved the writing and the plot held my interest. I also recommend the audiobook!
✧ ✧ ✧
≪reading 31 books for 31 days of july≫
╰┈➤ 1. intimacies by katie kitamura
╰┈➤ 2. convenience store woman by sayaka murata
╰┈➤ 3. shout by laurie halse anderson
╰┈➤ 4. lemon by kwon yeo-sun
╰┈➤ 5. here the whole time by vitor martins
╰┈➤ 6. i’m still here: black dignity in a world made for whiteness by austin channing brown
╰┈➤ 7. the worst kind of want by liska jacobs
╰┈➤ 8. come as you are by emily nagoski
╰┈➤ 9. the swimmers by julie otsuka
╰┈➤ 10. fables: book one by bill willingham
╰┈➤ 11. the wild robot by peter brown
╰┈➤ 12. red to the bone by jacqueline woodson
╰┈➤ 13. afterlife by julia alvarez
╰┈➤ 14. no one is too small to make a difference by greta thunberg
╰┈➤ 15. ring shout by p. djèlí clark
╰┈➤ 16. a psalm for the wild-built by becky chambers
╰┈➤ 17. reasons to stay alive by matt haig
╰┈➤ 18. reminders of him by colleen hoover
╰┈➤ 19. binti by nnedi okorafor
╰┈➤ 20. the everything i have lost by sylvia zéleny
╰┈➤ 21. blackwater by jeannette arroyo and ren graham
╰┈➤ 22. thirst by varsha bajaj
librarydosebykristy's review
4.0
Realistic story of hardship in a young, poor Indian girl’s life working and trying to go to school while living in Mumbai. I liked the way the author told the story with positivity and hopefulness. It was never depressing, but always looking ahead, land there is a gratifying happy ending following a bit of a mystery involving a group of thieves stealing water for the black market.
Great for grades 3 -6.
Great for grades 3 -6.
ticha_bugalho's review
3.75
'Thrist' offers a poignant glimpse into the harsh realities of life in Mumbai, where wealth disparity and water scarcity intersect. Through a compelling narrative, the novel sheds light on the struggles faced by impoverished families seeking better opportunities. Despite its sobering themes, the story captivates with its portrayal of community solidarity and resilience. While its understated urgency may initially raise concerns, the book ultimately proves to be a powerful and thought-provoking read.
Appealing to readers of all ages, this exceptional novel stands out with its captivating plot and skillfull writing.
Appealing to readers of all ages, this exceptional novel stands out with its captivating plot and skillfull writing.
jem8953's review
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
vishnu_'s review
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
day_fisher's review against another edition
4.0
Found this by chance minutes before heading on a road trip, but it was a good story sharing the challenges of living without access to education and water while still being fictional.
maia_papaya's review against another edition
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
yarydoll's review
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75