Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Suicidal thoughts'
Meanwhile, Elsewhere: Science Fiction and Fantasy from Transgender Writers by Casey Plett, Cat Fitzpatrick
2 reviews
alexalily's review
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Moderate: Bullying, Classism, Drug use, Emotional abuse, Forced institutionalization, Medical content, Ableism, Addiction, Alcohol, Body horror, Dysphoria, Homophobia, Kidnapping, Rape, Sexual assault, Chronic illness, Colonisation, Injury/Injury detail, Death, Panic attacks/disorders, Body shaming, Child abuse, Infertility, Animal cruelty, Blood, Confinement, Xenophobia, Cursing, Deadnaming, Self harm, Sexism, Sexual content, Suicidal thoughts, Torture, Transphobia, Mental illness, Misogyny, Police brutality, Slavery, Trafficking, and Violence
eleven_hummingbird's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
An anthology of SF and fantasy by transgender authors. Trans experience underline all of these, with individual pieces placing emphasis on sex, fantasy adventures, or hard SF.
I read fifteeen of the twenty-five pieces. I was not keen on some of these, often because they were too erotic, too grusome, too Ready Player One level nerdy, or most often the prose was simply disinteresting.
Several pieces are wonderful, which I will highlight here:
Themyscira by Colette Arrand
A shorter piece. The loneliness and tragedy here are written in such beautiful prose.
Thieves and Lovers by Emma Addams
A 1930s themed bar, where everyone presents themselves as black-and-white holograms of famous actors and actresses, in character of course. So much fun, though the relationship is toxic.
Schwaberow, Ohio by Brendan Williams-Childs.
A narrative on acceptance, belonging, and erasure. The prose is beautiful, in its own way, and the reflections land well.
Imago by Tristan Alice Nieto
Probably the most beautifully written piece I read here. Excellently executed bodyhorror.
The Gift by Ryka Aoki.
A comingout fairytale. No fantastical elements here, only the story itself is a fantasy I believe all trans people wish for. A much needed pick-me-up in a rather grim collection.
A few of my other favorites are Satan, Are You There? It's Me, Laura by Aisling & Ember Fae; Notes from a Hunter Boy by Beckett K. Bauer; and Kid Ghost by Nat Buchbinder.
I read fifteeen of the twenty-five pieces. I was not keen on some of these, often because they were too erotic, too grusome, too Ready Player One level nerdy, or most often the prose was simply disinteresting.
Several pieces are wonderful, which I will highlight here:
Themyscira by Colette Arrand
A shorter piece. The loneliness and tragedy here are written in such beautiful prose.
Thieves and Lovers by Emma Addams
A 1930s themed bar, where everyone presents themselves as black-and-white holograms of famous actors and actresses, in character of course. So much fun, though the relationship is toxic.
Schwaberow, Ohio by Brendan Williams-Childs.
A narrative on acceptance, belonging, and erasure. The prose is beautiful, in its own way, and the reflections land well.
Imago by Tristan Alice Nieto
Probably the most beautifully written piece I read here. Excellently executed bodyhorror.
The Gift by Ryka Aoki.
A comingout fairytale. No fantastical elements here, only the story itself is a fantasy I believe all trans people wish for. A much needed pick-me-up in a rather grim collection.
A few of my other favorites are Satan, Are You There? It's Me, Laura by Aisling & Ember Fae; Notes from a Hunter Boy by Beckett K. Bauer; and Kid Ghost by Nat Buchbinder.
Moderate: Transphobia, Sexual content, Suicidal thoughts, and Body horror
More...