Scan barcode
metalphoenix's review against another edition
It's hard to rate an anthology. Some stories were adorable and well-written... some were not.
colette_'s review against another edition
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
bookedandbusy's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I really enjoyed this one! It was such a cute, sworn worthy collection of stories and each one was unique!! 4 stars only because of the amount of vomit mentioned in “something real”
Graphic: Vomit
Moderate: Death
belleslibraryco's review against another edition
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
redsilva95's review against another edition
4.0
"Some people make you want to be known."
This is a very good anthology! The short stories were mostly well-written, and have diversity in genders, sexuality, ethnicity and skin color. Here's my individual ratings for each story:
"Siege Etiquette" by Katie Cotugno - 4 stars
"Print Shop" by Nina Lacour - 2 stars
"Hourglass" by Ibi Zoboi - 3 stars
"Click" by Katharine McGee - 4 stars
"The Intern" by Sara Shepard - 2 stars
"Somewhere That's Green" by Meredith Russo - 3.5 stars
"The Way We Love Here" by Dhonielle Clayton - 4.5 stars
"Oomph" by Emery Lord - 5 stars
"The Dictionary of You and Me" by Jennifer L. Armentrout - 4 stars
"The Unlikely Likelihood of Falling in Love" by Jocelyn Davis - 3 stars
"259 Million Miles" by Kass Morgan - 4 stars
"Something Real" by Julie Murphy - 4 stars
"Say Everything" by Huntley Fitzpatrick - 1 star
"The Department of Dead Love" by Nicola Yoon - 4 stars
Overall, I really enjoyed the stories. The average of these individual ratings is 3.43 but I'm rounding up to 4 stars because of my enjoyment. Some felt flat to me, others were exactly what I was expecting them to be, there were cute, adorable and swoony moments, some heartbreaking ones. I want full novels of some of these stories (like the ones written by Lord, Clayton, Morgan, Murphy and Yoon) and expected more from others (maybe I don't click with Lacour's writing style? The meet-cute aspect of her story felt like an afterthought to me). But they made me want to read more from these authors, which is always an amazing thing.
annemanderijn's review against another edition
3.0
The 14 short stories ranked
1. The unlikely likelihood of falling in love - 5/5
2. Oomph - 5/5
3. Click - 5/5
4. Something real - 4.75/5
5. The Way We Love Here - 4.5/5
6. The Dictionary of you and me - 4.5/5
7. Siege Etiquette - 3.75/5
8. The Itern - 3.5/5
9. The Print Shop - 3.5/5
10. The Department of Dead Love 3.5/5
11. Somewhere That's Green 3/5
12. Hourglass - 2.75/5
13. Say Everything - 2.5/5
14. 259 Million Miles - 2.5/5
1. The unlikely likelihood of falling in love - 5/5
2. Oomph - 5/5
3. Click - 5/5
4. Something real - 4.75/5
5. The Way We Love Here - 4.5/5
6. The Dictionary of you and me - 4.5/5
7. Siege Etiquette - 3.75/5
8. The Itern - 3.5/5
9. The Print Shop - 3.5/5
10. The Department of Dead Love 3.5/5
11. Somewhere That's Green 3/5
12. Hourglass - 2.75/5
13. Say Everything - 2.5/5
14. 259 Million Miles - 2.5/5
migimon2002's review against another edition
2.0
This book is an anthology of contemporary love stories, by some of today's hippest YA authors. It was okay but, no matter how hard I try, I just can't engage with short stories in the same way I can with a full-length novel. So, I admit there were a few stories in Meet Cute I read very quickly (as in, skimmed). And - as an extra aside - I must mention that a few of the stories written in second person kind of threw me off; it was a strange perspective to write from & made it difficult to connect with the characters (although I guess I have to give those authors compliments for trying).
When all was said and done, there were only two stand outs for me that I actually enjoyed...loved, even! These two stories were The Dictionary of You and Me by Jennifer L. Armentrout and The Unlikely Likelihood of Falling in Love by Joselyn Davies.
When all was said and done, there were only two stand outs for me that I actually enjoyed...loved, even! These two stories were The Dictionary of You and Me by Jennifer L. Armentrout and The Unlikely Likelihood of Falling in Love by Joselyn Davies.
lovelife1008's review against another edition
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
brontejansen's review against another edition
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75