Scan barcode
liannak95's review against another edition
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
dreaming_ace's review against another edition
5.0
This is a wonderful collection of stories that have been added to the trans and nonbinary fantasy canon. Just another example of why it is so important to allow those who have not traditionally seen themselves in the stories they read an opportunity to tell their own stories. The more people who tell their own stories the more inclusive the whole canon of fantasy becomes.
whatyoutolkienabout's review against another edition
5.0
I was given an advanced reader copy to review. My reviews are always honest and all opinions are my own. #Transmogrify #GHaronDavis #Harper360UK #RepresentationMatters #Anthology #BookReview #gifted #ad #ARCapetta #CoryMcCarthy #MasonDeaver #JonathanLenoreKastin #EmeryLee #SaundraMitchell #CamMontgomery #AshNouveau #SonoraReyes #ReneeReynolds #DoveSalvatierra #AyidaShonibar #FrancescaTacchi #NikTraxler
An anthology of trans and nonbinary fantasy stories written by trans and nonbinary authors was an instant need to read for me. I believe 100% that representation matters in all forms of media and life so I was more than excited to read this collection. Surprisingly for an anthology I did not find one story I didn’t really like or found myself wanting to skip. The fantasy and magical elements were oftentimes funny and ‘cozy’ fantasy which is something I actually enjoy and wish there was more of. Not all fantasy and magic has to be sword fights and dragons (although there is a dragon here!).
As the blurb states transness is varied and colour as magic can be and you get an exquisite collection of fourteen different stories with characters who embody many different genders, experiences and expressions because magic and life is for everyone and that in itself is a cause for celebration. Now while I enjoyed all the stories in this collection I did have a couple of favourites. These were; Halloween Love by Sonora Reyes; High Tide by Francesca Tacchi; The Hallow King by Jonathan Lenore Kastin and Genderella by Mason Deaver. Although I loved every single one of the stories these four stuck with me the most.
I never like spoilers in my reviews and because each story offers so much it is hard to cover them without spoiling them but I believe that there is something for all fantasy fans to be found within this book and best of all it has some of the most memorable and likable characters I have read in a long time. Out of all of the fourteen and my four favourites I have to say The Hallow King probably stayed with me the most. Again trying to limit spoilers but I loved how Kastin juxtaposed historic oppression and suspicion to present day with a good dose of horror sprinkled in for good measure.
For me this book was a joy to read. It was wonderful to see trans and non-binary magic being celebrated and highlighted in such memorable ways. I really hope we get more collections like this in the future and the best part for me was I found fourteen more creators and authors to read their other works.
An anthology of trans and nonbinary fantasy stories written by trans and nonbinary authors was an instant need to read for me. I believe 100% that representation matters in all forms of media and life so I was more than excited to read this collection. Surprisingly for an anthology I did not find one story I didn’t really like or found myself wanting to skip. The fantasy and magical elements were oftentimes funny and ‘cozy’ fantasy which is something I actually enjoy and wish there was more of. Not all fantasy and magic has to be sword fights and dragons (although there is a dragon here!).
As the blurb states transness is varied and colour as magic can be and you get an exquisite collection of fourteen different stories with characters who embody many different genders, experiences and expressions because magic and life is for everyone and that in itself is a cause for celebration. Now while I enjoyed all the stories in this collection I did have a couple of favourites. These were; Halloween Love by Sonora Reyes; High Tide by Francesca Tacchi; The Hallow King by Jonathan Lenore Kastin and Genderella by Mason Deaver. Although I loved every single one of the stories these four stuck with me the most.
I never like spoilers in my reviews and because each story offers so much it is hard to cover them without spoiling them but I believe that there is something for all fantasy fans to be found within this book and best of all it has some of the most memorable and likable characters I have read in a long time. Out of all of the fourteen and my four favourites I have to say The Hallow King probably stayed with me the most. Again trying to limit spoilers but I loved how Kastin juxtaposed historic oppression and suspicion to present day with a good dose of horror sprinkled in for good measure.
For me this book was a joy to read. It was wonderful to see trans and non-binary magic being celebrated and highlighted in such memorable ways. I really hope we get more collections like this in the future and the best part for me was I found fourteen more creators and authors to read their other works.
greenlivingaudioworm's review against another edition
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
Moderate: Deadnaming, Dysphoria, Toxic relationship, Lesbophobia, Body shaming, Suicide, Emotional abuse, Homophobia, and Transphobia
voldycat's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Graphic: Transphobia
Moderate: Suicide
tiarakessell's review against another edition
5.0
Grabbed from the new stack at the library. Exceeded my expectations. I half anticipated the stories to intertwine they do not. Each story is so wonderfully great I would love to read the stories as entire books. I loved them and easily fell in love with each character and their plight.
editorbrenna's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
meerathewriter_levamp's review against another edition
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
amaliesofie's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
2.75
baileysmusical's review against another edition
4.5
A super solid collection of short stories. There wasn’t a single story I disliked. I love the diversity of trans voices in this collection.