Scan barcode
Reviews
The Best Short Stories 2022: The O. Henry Prize Winners by Jenny Minton Quigley, Valeria Luiselli
maddieoggero's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.25
alisonburnis's review
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
slow-paced
4.5
A volume of the short stories which won the O. Henry Prize this year, this is a volume of sadness, joy, hope, and fear - and finally a number of stories which faced the pandemic head-on and didn’t flinch. Are we at the time where we can start to deal with the pandemic in fiction? Stories from Alejandro Zambia, Daniel Mason, and Lorrie Moore all deal with the pandemic in real and compassionate ways.
Other stories from masters like Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie and Samanta Schweblin are luminous and tender. I really enjoyed this collection and it was the perfect way to cap off a solid 2022 in reading!
Other stories from masters like Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie and Samanta Schweblin are luminous and tender. I really enjoyed this collection and it was the perfect way to cap off a solid 2022 in reading!
lostinanovelidea's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
freewaygods's review
emotional
fast-paced
3.0
With many of the stories focused on the pandemic, it was sad to see how the overall quality of the writing seemed pretty subpar. Basically any story centered around covid was just terrible.
felicitas's review
4.0
I haven't read many short story collections because I don't really know how to interact with them, but I think I do like them. Some of the stories don't really stick with me but others I keep on thinking about.
This collection I did enjoy. My favourite story was definetly 'Horse Soup'. It is so weird but it just pulled me in and this feeling of longing in the end still feels so real. I also really enjoyed 'The little Widow from the Capital' I liked how it was told.
Some other stories i found interesting were 'An Unlucky Man'. Especially thinking about the author's words ' in this story, the darkness happens above all in the reader's mind'. I also liked 'Apples', 'Lemonade' and 'Breastmilk'.
An enjoyable read, one I will probably someday reread and I may be able to take even more from the stories as I don't have to be so focused on the plot.
This collection I did enjoy. My favourite story was definetly 'Horse Soup'. It is so weird but it just pulled me in and this feeling of longing in the end still feels so real. I also really enjoyed 'The little Widow from the Capital' I liked how it was told.
Some other stories i found interesting were 'An Unlucky Man'. Especially thinking about the author's words ' in this story, the darkness happens above all in the reader's mind'. I also liked 'Apples', 'Lemonade' and 'Breastmilk'.
An enjoyable read, one I will probably someday reread and I may be able to take even more from the stories as I don't have to be so focused on the plot.
More...