Scan barcode
seitenreise's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
valodniece's review
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Another great anthology, most with connections to the Defying Doomsday anthology, but some not. It's good to see how the world moves on after an apocalyptic event - and, one hopes, these kinder and gentler futures will be the truth of it, rather than dystopias.
ember's review against another edition
5.0
this is!! some of the best and most soul-healing post-apocalyptic fiction I have ever read!! my heart is so warm
books_and_keys's review
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
xeni's review
I liked this collection a tiny smidge less than the first one (4-4.5 stars). I think it's because some of the stories in the first collection were continued in this one, and I just did not jive with where they were heading.
I still liked how many of these tales are set in Australia. It's really neat to have a whole different continent be the default!
I liked that this set of stories is focusing more on growth again, healing, overcoming the trauma of the apocalypse and finding a new path forward in a ravaged world. I don't think I always liked the worlds or the characters presented, but overall it was fascinating. I also still loved that the protagonists are all people with various kinds of disabilities and their stories are great stories, not stories of giving up or dying.
I still liked how many of these tales are set in Australia. It's really neat to have a whole different continent be the default!
I liked that this set of stories is focusing more on growth again, healing, overcoming the trauma of the apocalypse and finding a new path forward in a ravaged world. I don't think I always liked the worlds or the characters presented, but overall it was fascinating. I also still loved that the protagonists are all people with various kinds of disabilities and their stories are great stories, not stories of giving up or dying.
voldycat's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: War, Medical content, Chronic illness, Death, and Pandemic/Epidemic
Moderate: Grief, Terminal illness, Ableism, and Violence
Minor: Antisemitism, Racism, and Suicidal thoughts
queenofthesouthernsun's review
5.0
This anthology is all of the things I never knew I wanted. Post-post-apocalyptic stories dealing with how to rebuild? Rebuilding society in ways that not only help people but all people? Refusing to give in to the cynicism of the past in order to show that there is a way forward?
God, I love these stories. The best label I could find for this collection is hopepunk, because all of these stories centre the idea of hope: things can and will be better. It's not an easy road, but it is a necessary one.
A few favourites that stand out: I Will Lead My People, by Janet Edwards; All the World in Seafoam Green, by Lauren Ring; Merry Shitmas, by Kristy Evangelista; The Science of Pacific Apocalypse, by Octavia Cade; The Rest Is, by Stephanie Gunn; Leaving Dreamland, by E.H. Mann; and Nothing But Flowers, by Katharine Duckett
God, I love these stories. The best label I could find for this collection is hopepunk, because all of these stories centre the idea of hope: things can and will be better. It's not an easy road, but it is a necessary one.
A few favourites that stand out: I Will Lead My People, by Janet Edwards; All the World in Seafoam Green, by Lauren Ring; Merry Shitmas, by Kristy Evangelista; The Science of Pacific Apocalypse, by Octavia Cade; The Rest Is, by Stephanie Gunn; Leaving Dreamland, by E.H. Mann; and Nothing But Flowers, by Katharine Duckett
macthekat's review
hopeful
5.0
Excellent anthology! It's rare to read a collection with this many stories that are enjoyable. The theme is broad enough not to become tiring and narrow enough to be meaningful #hopepunk
hairymclary28's review
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
Every story in here was great. Utterly inclusive, hopeful, beautiful stories. It was also nice to get follow-up on some of the characters from Defying Doomsday. Made me feel warm inside.
Specific disability rep: physical (one hand), prosopagnosia and autism, Crohn's, physical (partial left hand), autism, anxiety, autism, blind, unnamed chronic condition may be Huntington's, scoliosis and neurodiversity, autism, ADHD, visual impairment and hypothyroidism and cerebral palsy and arthritis, gross motor dyspraxia and chronic pain from injuries
Also many side characters with various disabilities, a lot of adaptive environments (signing, wheelchair-friendly, sensory processing adaptation), and lots of LGBTQ and POC rep
Specific disability rep:
Also many side characters with various disabilities, a lot of adaptive environments (signing, wheelchair-friendly, sensory processing adaptation), and lots of LGBTQ and POC rep
hwesta's review
adventurous
hopeful
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0