Scan barcode
elothwen's review against another edition
2.0
wow the first few were so good and then it was just ?? i do NOT like harley quin and do not wish to see him again. the house of dreams was very good and lovecraftian though. i also liked the actress and the edge. the lonely god was... not mystery but a romance and i liked it but it was also weird?
justtessica's review against another edition
3.0
Some of the stories were great! But unfortunately, not everything in this collection was well written. Some stories were pretty bad. Which is surprising given her track record.
sentientvoid's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
frizzylizzybeth's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
bookishlybeauty's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
4.0
literatehedgehog's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
3.0
Some unexpectedly dark, or disturbing, or thoughtful moral pieces here, mixed in with some treasure hunts and a more traditional Poirot plot.
cimorene1558's review
4.0
A fine collection, although the only story that is actually unavailable elsewhere (or was at the time this particular collection first came out) is the title story. The others, while excellent stories, are in at least one other collection each. However, I am madly fond of Mr. Quin, so of course I have to have the Harlequin Tea Set!
reenelim's review
3.0
a collection of agatha christie’s short stories. some of them were very short, and some were surprisingly a good 50page+ length. i mostly enjoyed the lonely god, mystery of the spanish chest, and manx gold!