Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Toxic relationship'
Bound in Flesh: An Anthology of Trans Body Horror by Lor Gislason
3 reviews
arlingtonchamberofgay's review against another edition
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Each story is delightfully fucked up, exploring the horrors of having a body in a variety of different ways. To have the trans experience written in so many different ways through horror is amazing.
My favorite was “Looking for the Big Death” by Taliesin Neith, as it explored the fascination of dying and the intimacy of killing someone.
My favorite was “Looking for the Big Death” by Taliesin Neith, as it explored the fascination of dying and the intimacy of killing someone.
Graphic: Blood, Sexual content, Body horror, Gore, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Death, Car accident, Transphobia, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Suicidal thoughts
bruisedtigers's review
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.5
As always, it's hard to rate an anthology. I was a little disappointed by a good handful of these, even if they had a good premise.
Standouts for me are "Mama is a Butcher" and "Show Me." I'd consider the best of the lot to be " Lady Davelina’s Last Pet."
Standouts for me are "Mama is a Butcher" and "Show Me." I'd consider the best of the lot to be " Lady Davelina’s Last Pet."
Graphic: Death, Transphobia, Toxic relationship, Suicide, Sexual violence, Body horror, and Violence
sdsmith80's review
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Usually collections and anthologies take me longer to read, but I whipped through this one in less than a day. The stories range from gross to heartbreaking, with a wide range in-between.
The first story does a great job of setting the tone and greatly reminded me of a certain Soska Sisters film that's a personal favorite of mine, and it's definitely the entry I enjoyed the most, for that reason.
Other tales I would love to see adapted, especially Mama Was a Butcher, and Man of the House. I could picture them vividly and it would be great to see what they become onscreen.
In the Garden of Horn, The Naked Magic Thrives is another beautiful story from Hailey Piper, and oh, I want to know more! I want to see what happens next!
I don't think I can say much more without giving spoilers, which I really don't want to do. What I can say is if you're a fan of body horror, you need to check this out!
The first story does a great job of setting the tone and greatly reminded me of a certain Soska Sisters film that's a personal favorite of mine, and it's definitely the entry I enjoyed the most, for that reason.
Other tales I would love to see adapted, especially Mama Was a Butcher, and Man of the House. I could picture them vividly and it would be great to see what they become onscreen.
In the Garden of Horn, The Naked Magic Thrives is another beautiful story from Hailey Piper, and oh, I want to know more! I want to see what happens next!
I don't think I can say much more without giving spoilers, which I really don't want to do. What I can say is if you're a fan of body horror, you need to check this out!
Graphic: Dysphoria, Gore, Hate crime, Injury/Injury detail, Medical trauma, Mental illness, Blood, Car accident, Cursing, Sexual content, Toxic relationship, Violence, Body horror, Death, Transphobia, Homophobia, Religious bigotry, Suicidal thoughts, Deadnaming, Emotional abuse, Medical content, and Murder
Mind the content warnings, but don't let them deter you from an excellent read!
More...