Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Death'
The Language of Thorns: Midnight Tales and Dangerous Magic by Leigh Bardugo
19 reviews
green_amaryllis's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Animal death, Murder, and Cannibalism
Moderate: Child abuse and Vomit
Minor: Death
anielabooks's review against another edition
5.0
Moderate: Animal death, Fire/Fire injury, Infidelity, Injury/Injury detail, Pedophilia, Rape, Sexual assault, Toxic friendship, Adult/minor relationship, Blood, Cannibalism, Death, Kidnapping, Murder, Self harm, Sexual violence, Toxic relationship, and Abandonment
Minor: Incest, Infertility, Pregnancy, Suicidal thoughts, and War
theespressoedition's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
[update] After much discussion with my other reader friends, I've decided to rate the individual stories within this book!
Zemeni:
Ravkan:
The Witch of Duva - I was absolutely disgusted by this story and felt myself making a repulsed face throughout most of it. Someone told me that the witch in the wood is supposedly The Darkling's sister? That part is intriguing, but I was still too grossed out to give this one any more than 1 star, unfortunately.
Little Knife - What a great story! I was fascinated by the river and the way it took on a character of its own. Plus, the true ending was surprising in the best way possible. This tale gets 4 stars.
Kerch:
Fjerdan:
I definitely want to purchase this book now that I've read the library copy. The illustrations were astounding and I loved how they told the tale just as much as the writing did. I can definitely see myself reading these short stories again and again (aside from The Witch of Duva, of course).
Graphic: Gore, Animal death, Animal cruelty, Blood, and Murder
Moderate: Child death, Death, Sexual assault, and Torture
talasterism's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
4.5
Graphic: Death, Blood, and Cannibalism
Moderate: Emotional abuse, Child abuse, Murder, and Pedophilia
Groomingemily_mh's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Animal death, Fire/Fire injury, Animal cruelty, Sexual assault, Incest, Pedophilia, Murder, Death, Violence, Self harm, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Gore, Domestic abuse, Child death, Medical content, Blood, and Cannibalism
Minor: Pregnancy, War, Alcohol, Ableism, Forced institutionalization, Death of parent, Sexual content, Alcoholism, Vomit, Physical abuse, Kidnapping, Torture, Drug use, and Suicidal thoughts
puttingwingsonwords's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Graphic: Animal death, Cannibalism, and Fire/Fire injury
Moderate: Blood, Child abuse, Confinement, Death, Domestic abuse, Gore, Murder, Sexual assault, Violence, and Adult/minor relationship
Minor: War
fantasycat's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Graphic: Cannibalism, Death, and Murder
blakethebookeater's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
1. The Soldier Prince (5/5)
2. When Water Sang Fire (5/5)
3. Amaya and the Thorn Wood (5/5)
4. The Witch of Duva (4/5)
5. Little Knife (3/5)
6. The Too-Clever Fox (3/5)
Overall, I think that this was a beautiful collection and I loved the way Leigh subverted fairy tale tropes to create stories that feel so unique and dark and magical. This is definitely worth your time! Breakdown of thoughts on each story below:
Amaya and the Thorn Wood was such a beautiful and strong start to this collection. I loved the message of this story and it had some very strong imagery. Leigh knows how to write a good fairy tale.
The Too-Clever Fox was a good tale, classic animal fable, but it felt a little too short for me to really care and I feel like I saw the end coming.
The Witch of Duva was a VERY dark story and I loved it. It was very inspired by Hansel and Gretel and Leigh took it and twisted it into something so different and weird and it was great.
Little Knife was an overall strong story but I feel out of all of the stories, this one felt the most predictable to me. It’s not a bad thing, but when most other stories subverted or at least tried to subvert expectations, this one just fell a little flat in comparison. Still a good story!
The Soldier Prince is so good. Sooooo damn good. It surprised me by how much I loved it and the FEELINGS I got from even this short little tale made me love it all the more. This and Water Sang Fire are the tale that I feel like NEED to be adapted to the screen somehow because they are just that amazing.
When Water Sang Fire is the last story in this collection and the one that packs the most punch. It feels like a novella because of how long it is, and because of that this story definitely has the best character development of the bunch. This is even better when you realize it’s a loose adaptation of The Little Mermaid and it’s so dark and amazing. Great way to end this collection!
Now the only bad thing is that there aren’t more stories. So Leigh, please, I need another book of Grisha fairytales please because this was awesome.
Moderate: Child death, Child abuse, Emotional abuse, Domestic abuse, Death, and Confinement
rachrreads's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
3.0
Graphic: Blood, Death, Emotional abuse, Grief, and Murder
Moderate: Alcoholism, Animal cruelty, and Animal death
Minor: Adult/minor relationship, Toxic relationship, Stalking, and Sexism