Scan barcode
whiskeywoman79's review
adventurous
dark
funny
fast-paced
3.0
Genre(s): Fiction / Monster / Romance / Mates / Erotica
Ratings: Overall: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️🌶️/5
My Review:
I picked this up looking for Valentine's Day stories, love, monsters, and stuff. Many of these were dark and twisted. I didn't mind the book, but the title is VERY misleading! I
1. Kept by the Kraken - Ami Wright
Story ⭐⭐⭐.5 /5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Instalove / Mates
The FMC Shelly was a lot, but I am here for MMC Rosh!! Them together though FIRE!!
2. Bound to the Orc Ranger - Krista Luna
Story: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Fae / Mates / Magic
It was okay. A bit over the top. The language barrier trope is not my thing. Piercings?! interesting :). Loved the found family!!
3. Make Me: A Monsters & Artifacts Short Story - Trish Heinrich
story: ⭐⭐⭐.5 /5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️🌶️/5
Monster / Workplace / Kink / BDSM / Dirty Talk
This was a dark. DAMN!!!
4. Devilish Deal - Wendi Gogh
story: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️🌶️/5
Angles and Demons
Well, you can take me to hell right now!! Very steamy and too short.
5. Melting the Troll’s Heart - Lyonne Riley
story: ⭐⭐⭐.5 /5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Military / Trolls / Emimies to lovers (well they are on opposite sides of the war) / Slow Burn / Focred Proximity / Surprise pregnancy
The language barrier trope is not my thing. I think it is a cute read, especially if you are someone who wants a little fantasy mixed with a military-like romance. It's a bit harsh and rough around the edges, but in the end, they need each other to survive and they thrive.
6. Escaping the Friendzone - Emily Antionette
story: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
BBW / Kink / BDSM / BBF
As a big woman, I get the self-doubt but the FMC is a little overboard with the self-shaming. I enjoyed the role-play aspect and who doesn't enjoy a BBF?!
7. Her Orc Mate - Zoe Ashwood
story: ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Mates / Knotting
I love Zoe's books. I previously read the next book in this series and loved it. I liked the strong human FMC!!
8. The Goode Life - Catrina Bell
story: ⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
A Beauty and the Beast reimagined story. I was okay, but I think maybe I needed to read another book first to fully enjoy it. It felt more like an epilogue than anything else.
9. My Indecent Valentine - Lucy Limón
MFM / Kink
This story was not for me. I kept skipping parts so I am not going to comment more.
10. Bargaining with the Bear - Kass O’Shire
story: ⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Grumpy sunshine / Age gap / Mates / Kink / Shifter
Was the narrator the author? How was it she didn't know the story? Or is this another author who is telling part of an existing story? An age gap relationship where the older side of the relationship knew the other as a child is an ICK for me! Pray versus hunter kink.
11. Vexing the Vampires - Hazel Mack
MFM / Vampire / Mates / Blood play
I don't love multiple partners with the mate/bound trope. I know the guys aren't really brothers but the use of the word "brother" during sexual acts gave me the ICK. The blood play way too much so I stopped reading. I thought biting drink but using it as a lube was too much for me. So I can't rate it.
Ratings: Overall: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️🌶️/5
My Review:
I picked this up looking for Valentine's Day stories, love, monsters, and stuff. Many of these were dark and twisted. I didn't mind the book, but the title is VERY misleading! I
1. Kept by the Kraken - Ami Wright
Story ⭐⭐⭐.5 /5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Instalove / Mates
The FMC Shelly was a lot, but I am here for MMC Rosh!! Them together though FIRE!!
2. Bound to the Orc Ranger - Krista Luna
Story: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Fae / Mates / Magic
It was okay. A bit over the top. The language barrier trope is not my thing. Piercings?! interesting :). Loved the found family!!
3. Make Me: A Monsters & Artifacts Short Story - Trish Heinrich
story: ⭐⭐⭐.5 /5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️🌶️/5
Monster / Workplace / Kink / BDSM / Dirty Talk
This was a dark. DAMN!!!
4. Devilish Deal - Wendi Gogh
story: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️🌶️/5
Angles and Demons
Well, you can take me to hell right now!! Very steamy and too short.
5. Melting the Troll’s Heart - Lyonne Riley
story: ⭐⭐⭐.5 /5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Military / Trolls / Emimies to lovers (well they are on opposite sides of the war) / Slow Burn / Focred Proximity / Surprise pregnancy
The language barrier trope is not my thing. I think it is a cute read, especially if you are someone who wants a little fantasy mixed with a military-like romance. It's a bit harsh and rough around the edges, but in the end, they need each other to survive and they thrive.
6. Escaping the Friendzone - Emily Antionette
story: ⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
BBW / Kink / BDSM / BBF
As a big woman, I get the self-doubt but the FMC is a little overboard with the self-shaming. I enjoyed the role-play aspect and who doesn't enjoy a BBF?!
7. Her Orc Mate - Zoe Ashwood
story: ⭐⭐⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Mates / Knotting
I love Zoe's books. I previously read the next book in this series and loved it. I liked the strong human FMC!!
8. The Goode Life - Catrina Bell
story: ⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
A Beauty and the Beast reimagined story. I was okay, but I think maybe I needed to read another book first to fully enjoy it. It felt more like an epilogue than anything else.
9. My Indecent Valentine - Lucy Limón
MFM / Kink
This story was not for me. I kept skipping parts so I am not going to comment more.
10. Bargaining with the Bear - Kass O’Shire
story: ⭐⭐/5 Spice: 🌶️🌶️/5
Grumpy sunshine / Age gap / Mates / Kink / Shifter
Was the narrator the author? How was it she didn't know the story? Or is this another author who is telling part of an existing story? An age gap relationship where the older side of the relationship knew the other as a child is an ICK for me! Pray versus hunter kink.
11. Vexing the Vampires - Hazel Mack
MFM / Vampire / Mates / Blood play
I don't love multiple partners with the mate/bound trope. I know the guys aren't really brothers but the use of the word "brother" during sexual acts gave me the ICK. The blood play way too much so I stopped reading. I thought biting drink but using it as a lube was too much for me. So I can't rate it.
Graphic: Sexual content and Cursing
Moderate: Violence
Minor: Blood, Body shaming, Sexual harassment, Fire/Fire injury, Torture, Death, Infertility, and Pregnancy
More...