Scan barcode
shellysbookcorner's review against another edition
3.0
“I received a review copy from Amazon Vine and voluntarily provided an honest review. This does not affect the opinion of the book or the content of the review.’’
I’m all about diversity which is why I wanted to read this anthology. I find that the young adult genre does a great job with providing diverse stories. So as far as the anthology goes I liked some stories more than others. Some stories were well written and some stopped just when things got interesting. A few stories went right over my head. This anthology had a little bit of everything, historical, contemporary, fantasy.
Turn The Sky To Petals by Anna-Marie McLemore-3/5
What We Love by Lauren Gibaldi -4/5
Giving Up The Ghost by Tarun Shanker and Kelly Zekas 3.5/5
Your Life Matters by L.L. McKinney-4/5
Starlight and Moondust by Lori M. Lee 3/5
Five Times Shiva Met Harry by Sangu Mandanna 4/5
The Agony of a Heart’s Wish by Samira Ahmed 3/5
The Coward’s Guide to Falling in Love by Caroline Tung Richmond 3.5/5
Death and The Maiden by Tara Sim 3.5/5
Faithfull by Karuna Riazi 3/5
Gilman Street by Michelle Ruiz Keil 2/5
The Boy Is by Elsie Chapman 2/5
Sandwiched in Between by Eric Smith 3/5
Yuna and the Wall by Lydia Kang 2/5
Stories by Danielle Paige and Adam Silvera were not included in this copy so I won’t be able to give them a rating.
I’m all about diversity which is why I wanted to read this anthology. I find that the young adult genre does a great job with providing diverse stories. So as far as the anthology goes I liked some stories more than others. Some stories were well written and some stopped just when things got interesting. A few stories went right over my head. This anthology had a little bit of everything, historical, contemporary, fantasy.
Turn The Sky To Petals by Anna-Marie McLemore-3/5
What We Love by Lauren Gibaldi -4/5
Giving Up The Ghost by Tarun Shanker and Kelly Zekas 3.5/5
Your Life Matters by L.L. McKinney-4/5
Starlight and Moondust by Lori M. Lee 3/5
Five Times Shiva Met Harry by Sangu Mandanna 4/5
The Agony of a Heart’s Wish by Samira Ahmed 3/5
The Coward’s Guide to Falling in Love by Caroline Tung Richmond 3.5/5
Death and The Maiden by Tara Sim 3.5/5
Faithfull by Karuna Riazi 3/5
Gilman Street by Michelle Ruiz Keil 2/5
The Boy Is by Elsie Chapman 2/5
Sandwiched in Between by Eric Smith 3/5
Yuna and the Wall by Lydia Kang 2/5
Stories by Danielle Paige and Adam Silvera were not included in this copy so I won’t be able to give them a rating.
readivine's review against another edition
4.0
This book is a blessing and I never thought that I needed to read this until I did. While it depicts if not all, most of the facets of diversity, Color Outside the Lines blends in various narratives from acceptance, revenge, passion for the arts, kinship, familial matters, and a whole lot more!
I've read this anthology slowly from last month until this day, and I guess it's safe to say that it's by far my most favorite one of all time! PLEASE DO YOURSELF THE FAVOR OF READING THIS.
Here are all my mini reviews of each story, I also listed the reps here for reference!
Turn the Sky to Petals by Anna Marie McLemore
- 5 STARS
- Goddamit, this was beautifully written and is the perfect opening story!
- Lyrical writing, delves on the intensity of our passions and the great lengths we go through to achieve mastery, kindred spirits
Prom by Danielle Paige
- 2 STARS
- Hmmm, not gonna lie, Paige's stories always suck in every anthology I've read with her.
- high school sweethearts
What We Love by Lauren Gibaldi
- 2.5 STARS
- This just wasn't fit for my taste but some would probably love it though!
- Star Wars fans, Jewish rep
Giving Up the Ghost by Tarun Shanker and Kelly Zekas
- 5 STARS
- This was an absolute favorite! I really love the concept of this story and how things turned out by the ending.
- ghosts as guardians (every person has one!), childhood friends, witty banter
Your Life Matters by L.L. McKinney
- 3 STARS
- This was pretty great at first but I guess it just wasn't really my cup of tea. Nevertheless, it executed its message pretty well.
- Black lives matter narrative, LGBTQ+ rep
Starlight and Moonlight by Lori M. Lee
- 4 STARS
- Awww this was such an enchanting and lyrical tale!
- shamans and magic, myths
Five Times Shive Met Harry
- 4.5 STARS
- I really love how cute and simple this story was! I can't help but smile giddily while reading this.
- Indian rep
The Agony of a Heart's Wish by Samira Ahmed
- 4 STARS
- Another lyrical tale! It's set in a wartime era and has definitely a lot of historical romance vibes.
- Bittersweet love, South Asian rep
The Coward's Guide to Falling in Love
- 5 STARS
- AAAAAHHHH I REALLY ADORE THIS ONE. It's such a cute and carefree story and I really felt the tension bubble huhuh I pined so hard in this one.
- best friends, Asian rep
Death and the Maiden by Tara Sim
- 4 STARS
- Just imagine this: Hades as a sultry woman and Persephone as a South Asian. There you go!
- Revenge, South Asian rep, LGBTQ+ rep
Faithfull by Karuna Riazi
- 5 STARS
- I kind of teared up in this story tbh! I really love how this revolved more on the possibility of romantic love and more on friendships and family.
- Muslim rep, South Asian rep, traditional religion practices
Gilman Street by Michelle Ruiz Keil
- 5 STARS
- This one resonated so much for me more so because it dwelled with punk rock and the Riot Grrrl Revolution "GIRLS TO THE FRONT!". This is also very easy to read and quite lyrical in such a unique flavor.
- LGBTQ+ rep, Mexican rep, Filipino rep
"The Boy is" by Elsie Chapman
- 5 STARS
- I love Elsie so freaking much and this story is not an exception!
- Chinese rep, debunking tradition
Sandwiched in Between by Eric Smith
- 4.5 STARS
- This story made me crave for moussaka and hoagies. HAHAHAH
- Brown rep, Palestinian rep
Yuna and the Wall by Lydia Kang
- 5 STARS
- This is such a wholesome tale and kind of reminded me in a way the vibes of the first story. I really love how it wrapped up!
- PWD rep
Something Gay and Magical by Adam Silvera
- 2.5 STARS
- I personally wish the anthology ended with the previous story since it circled back to the first one. While this was just pretty okay for me it felt a little lacking.
- LGBTQ+ rep
I've read this anthology slowly from last month until this day, and I guess it's safe to say that it's by far my most favorite one of all time! PLEASE DO YOURSELF THE FAVOR OF READING THIS.
Here are all my mini reviews of each story, I also listed the reps here for reference!
Turn the Sky to Petals by Anna Marie McLemore
- 5 STARS
- Goddamit, this was beautifully written and is the perfect opening story!
- Lyrical writing, delves on the intensity of our passions and the great lengths we go through to achieve mastery, kindred spirits
Prom by Danielle Paige
- 2 STARS
- Hmmm, not gonna lie, Paige's stories always suck in every anthology I've read with her.
- high school sweethearts
What We Love by Lauren Gibaldi
- 2.5 STARS
- This just wasn't fit for my taste but some would probably love it though!
- Star Wars fans, Jewish rep
Giving Up the Ghost by Tarun Shanker and Kelly Zekas
- 5 STARS
- This was an absolute favorite! I really love the concept of this story and how things turned out by the ending.
- ghosts as guardians (every person has one!), childhood friends, witty banter
Your Life Matters by L.L. McKinney
- 3 STARS
- This was pretty great at first but I guess it just wasn't really my cup of tea. Nevertheless, it executed its message pretty well.
- Black lives matter narrative, LGBTQ+ rep
Starlight and Moonlight by Lori M. Lee
- 4 STARS
- Awww this was such an enchanting and lyrical tale!
- shamans and magic, myths
Five Times Shive Met Harry
- 4.5 STARS
- I really love how cute and simple this story was! I can't help but smile giddily while reading this.
- Indian rep
The Agony of a Heart's Wish by Samira Ahmed
- 4 STARS
- Another lyrical tale! It's set in a wartime era and has definitely a lot of historical romance vibes.
- Bittersweet love, South Asian rep
The Coward's Guide to Falling in Love
- 5 STARS
- AAAAAHHHH I REALLY ADORE THIS ONE. It's such a cute and carefree story and I really felt the tension bubble huhuh I pined so hard in this one.
- best friends, Asian rep
Death and the Maiden by Tara Sim
- 4 STARS
- Just imagine this: Hades as a sultry woman and Persephone as a South Asian. There you go!
- Revenge, South Asian rep, LGBTQ+ rep
Faithfull by Karuna Riazi
- 5 STARS
- I kind of teared up in this story tbh! I really love how this revolved more on the possibility of romantic love and more on friendships and family.
- Muslim rep, South Asian rep, traditional religion practices
Gilman Street by Michelle Ruiz Keil
- 5 STARS
- This one resonated so much for me more so because it dwelled with punk rock and the Riot Grrrl Revolution "GIRLS TO THE FRONT!". This is also very easy to read and quite lyrical in such a unique flavor.
- LGBTQ+ rep, Mexican rep, Filipino rep
"The Boy is" by Elsie Chapman
- 5 STARS
- I love Elsie so freaking much and this story is not an exception!
- Chinese rep, debunking tradition
Sandwiched in Between by Eric Smith
- 4.5 STARS
- This story made me crave for moussaka and hoagies. HAHAHAH
- Brown rep, Palestinian rep
Yuna and the Wall by Lydia Kang
- 5 STARS
- This is such a wholesome tale and kind of reminded me in a way the vibes of the first story. I really love how it wrapped up!
- PWD rep
Something Gay and Magical by Adam Silvera
- 2.5 STARS
- I personally wish the anthology ended with the previous story since it circled back to the first one. While this was just pretty okay for me it felt a little lacking.
- LGBTQ+ rep
idorah's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
karty_v's review against another edition
3.0
Like most anthologies, it was a hit or miss situation.
Turn the Sky to Petals
DNF
Prom
Turn the Sky to Petals
DNF
Prom
murryloub's review against another edition
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
As with any story collection, some were really good & some were kinda “meh.” I enjoyed the stories with fantastical elements more. I’m not a big romance person, so the ones set in the real world with regular teenagers were a little annoying to get through.
Favorites: Giving up the Ghost, Sandwiched in Between, Starlight and Moondust, Something Gay and Magical
Favorites: Giving up the Ghost, Sandwiched in Between, Starlight and Moondust, Something Gay and Magical
Least Favorites: The Boy Is, Gilman Street, The Coward’s Guide to Falling in Love
biblioemily's review against another edition
4.0
3.5 stars. None of the stories really jumped out at me or felt very significant, but it's still a short story collection I'm glad exists.
christinemark's review against another edition
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
literaryappeal's review against another edition
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
megfang315's review against another edition
these stories are reallyyyy short, and i felt like as soon as i was getting somewhere emotionally, they would end. sigh.