Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Violence'
Vampires Never Get Old: Tales with Fresh Bite by Natalie C. Parker, Zoraida Córdova
14 reviews
jackeline_cruz_'s review against another edition
3.5
Graphic: Violence, Blood, Murder, and Gore
amberinpieces's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
Moderate: Blood, Ableism, and Injury/Injury detail
Minor: Cursing, Vomit, Body horror, Bullying, Cancer, Colonisation, Pregnancy, Racism, Violence, Alcohol, Death, and Grief
carbinara's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Graphic: Death, Murder, Violence, and Blood
Moderate: Transphobia
obscurepages's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
My favorites would have to be Mirrors, Windows & Selfies by Mark Oshiro, The Boy and the Bell by Heidi Heilig, and The Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire by Samira Ahmed.
Find me elsewhere: Instagram | Twitter | Blog
Marking this book as part of reading challenge: #ReadQueerly2023.
Graphic: Violence and Blood
Moderate: Sexual content, Transphobia, and Bullying
kaetheluise_nckl's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Graphic: Bullying, Child death, Confinement, Death of parent, Terminal illness, Transphobia, Vomit, Ableism, Blood, Body horror, Death, Drug abuse, Gore, Homophobia, Kidnapping, Outing, Racism, Sexism, Violence, and Alcohol
emily_mh's review against another edition
3.25
Graphic: Adult/minor relationship, Ableism, and Blood
Moderate: Murder, Cursing, Cannibalism, Death of parent, Transphobia, Death, Violence, Bullying, Physical abuse, Body horror, and Gore
Minor: Body shaming, Drug abuse, Terminal illness, Abandonment, Animal death, Confinement, Abortion, Pregnancy, Sexual harassment, Suicide attempt, Addiction, Torture, Slavery, Drug use, Suicidal thoughts, Deadnaming, Medical content, Vomit, War, Sexual content, Fatphobia, Fire/Fire injury, Misogyny, Sexism, Racism, Homophobia, Alcohol, Classism, Colonisation, Excrement, Gun violence, and Alcoholism
Graphic warnings for grooming, "mercy" killing. Moderate warnings for sick parent, blackmail, climate change/global warming. Minor warnings for the homophobic d-slur, mass death, loss of a loved one, nuclear warfare, physical illness, pandemic, divorce.atlas_shruggs's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Average Rating: 3.75
Seven Nights For Dying: 3 stars
The Boys from Blood River: 3.75
Senior Year Sucks: 4
The Boy and the Bell: 3
A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire: 4.75
In Kind: 4.5
Vampires Never Say Die: 3
Bestiary: 2.75
Mirrors, Windows and Selfies: 3.5
The House of Black Sapphires: 4
First Kill: 4.5
Graphic: Death, Child death, Torture, Blood, Ableism, Violence, Transphobia, Physical abuse, Murder, Injury/Injury detail, Gore, and Body horror
Moderate: Vomit, Abandonment, Domestic abuse, Colonisation, and Animal death
caitlin_doggos's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Murder, Homophobia, Violence, Child death, Cursing, Deadnaming, Death, Injury/Injury detail, Blood, Dysphoria, and Gore
fictionaladventures's review
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
About a girl debating whether to become a vampire. I didn’t like this at all! Why was it so sexual?? And it made me uncomfy that vampires were more demonic in this one.
<b>"The Boys From Blood River" by Rebecca Roanhorse: ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 (read February 15, 2022)</b>
About a boy who’s bullied for being Native and gay who has the opportunity to become a vampire. This was really good! I was interested the whole way through.
<b>"Senior Year Sucks" by Julie Murphy: ⭐️⭐️.5 (read February 16, 2022)</b>
About a fat cheerleader vampire slayer! This was good but kinda cheesy too.
<b>"The Boy andthe Bell" by Heidi Heilig: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (read February 16, 2022)</b>
About a trans boy who meets a vampire during his attempt to dig up a body for medical research. This was awesome! Heidi’s writing is amazing!
<b>"A Guidebook for the Newly Sired Desi Vampire" by Samira Ahmed: ⭐️⭐️⭐️ (read February 16, 2022)</b>
Exactly what the title says it is, lol. This was really funny! It went on a little long though.
<b>"In Kind" by Kayla Whaley: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (read February 16, 2022)</b>
About a girl who lives in a wheelchair whose father tries to “mercy kill” her. This one was great! I was definitely hooked.
<b>"Vampires Never Say Die" by Zoraida Córdova & Natalie C. Parker: ⭐️⭐️⭐️ (read February 16, 2022)</b>
About two girls, one a vampire and one a human, who are friends online. I thought it was sweet that this one was about friendship, but otherwise found it fairly unmemorable.
<b>"Bestiary" by Laura Ruby: ⭐️⭐️ (read February 16, 2022)</b>
About a vampire who works at a zoo. This was just kind of boring to me?
<b>"Mirrors, Windows & Selfies" by Mark Oshiro: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ (read February 16, 2022)</b>
A blog from a boy who was born a vampire and lives in the middle of nowhere with his parents. This was great! The blog format served the story well and it was very fast-paced.
<b>"The House of Black Sapphires" by Dhonielle Clayton: ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 (read February 17, 2022)</b>
About a Black family of vampires. The mythology of this one was super cool! Definitely not your typical vampire story. I definitely enjoyed it.
<b>"First Kill" by V.E. Schwab: ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 (read February 17, 2022)</b>
To summarize this one would be to spoil it, so I won’t! But of course the Schwab story would be my favorite! This was so good! I loved it!
Graphic: Blood, Death, Violence, Gore, and Murder
Minor: Sexual content
readerette's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Some really cool takes on creatures of the night, and engrossing characters and plotlines.
Moderate: Blood and Death
Minor: Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Death of parent, and Violence